45239 — White Oak, Ohio
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45239. Its median home value runs 16% below White Oak as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 3.6% and median household income $60,324, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for White Oak, OH, which contains 45239, rather than for 45239 alone.
In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.5 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across White Oak, OH, which contains 45239, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across White Oak, OH, which contains 45239, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 420,365 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $65,607 | 44th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $77,550 | 67th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,7812024 ACS 5-Year | $60,324 | Bottom 30%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,1172024 ACS 5-Year | $31,234 | Bottom 31%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.0% | Bottom 37%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.7 min | Top 50%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.9% | Top 43%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 75.8% | 50th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentWhite Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 420,365 | Top 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)White Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.7% | Top 38%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)White Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.6% | Top 23%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceWhite Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 435,860 | 89th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.4% | Top 23%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $67,370 | Top 44%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $50,170 | Top 46%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.2% | 82nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)White Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.4% | Top 4%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateWhite Oak, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.6% | Top 22%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.5% | 63rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 30,950 | $29,720 |
| General and Operations Managers | 29,330 | $100,670 |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,670 | $30,810 |
| Registered Nurses | 28,520 | $83,650 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 26,870 | $37,810 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 22,910 | $40,240 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for White Oak, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.
41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Struble Elementary School | Northwest Local | 772 | 18.0 | 61% | 59% |
| White Oak Middle School | Northwest Local | 703 | 17.1 | 54% | 55% |
| Mt. Airy School | Cincinnati Public Schools | 594 | 18.0 | 49% | 44% |
| North College Hill Elementary School | North College Hill City | 472 | 18.9 | 33% | 31% |
| North College Hill Middle School | North College Hill City | 457 | 17.6 | 24% | 32% |
| North College Hill High School | North College Hill City | 402 | 19.1 | 10% | 37% |
| Cincinnati Achievement Academy · charter | Cincinnati Achievement Academy | 144 | 10.3 | 8% | 17% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,443 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.43% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 21% above the $1,015 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $60,324.
The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,015 a month.
A median home at $171,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,322, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 45239’s median household income of $60,324, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2023 | 94.2 | Top 31%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.8% | 65th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +49.9% | 75th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +105.8% | 65th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1 | Top 24%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 59.3% | 15th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±7562024 ACS 5-Year | 12,909 | 89th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $960 | Top 24%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,620 | Top 31%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,230 | Top 29%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1102024 ACS 5-Year | $1,015 | Top 50%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$6,0262024 ACS 5-Year | $171,100 | 36th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1762024 ACS 5-Year | $2,443 | 60th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,7252024 ACS 5-Year | $83,322 | Top 50%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.43% | 80th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.0% | Bottom 30%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±912024 ACS 5-Year | 75 | 70th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 43rd percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | 40th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year | 772 | 83rd percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
62% of the 1,895 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for White Oak, OH, which contains 45239, rather than for 45239 alone.
At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for White Oak, OH, which contains 45239, rather than for 45239 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Butler County, OH 4,535 people · 16% of arrivals
- Clermont County, OH 2,498 people · 9.1% of arrivals
- Warren County, OH 1,915 people · 6.9% of arrivals
- Kenton County, KY 1,361 people · 4.9% of arrivals
- Campbell County, KY 803 people · 2.9% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Butler County, OH 5,632 people · 17% of departures
- Clermont County, OH 3,769 people · 12% of departures
- Warren County, OH 2,554 people · 7.9% of departures
- Kenton County, KY 1,554 people · 4.8% of departures
- Campbell County, KY 886 people · 2.7% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for White Oak, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 71 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 43.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 24°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 87°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 11 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 52 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 44°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, landslide, hail, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45239 (Hamilton County) rather than 45239 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. White Oak carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 12 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.1% | Top 35%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 12 mi | Top 32%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 26%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6% | Top 30%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl | CVG | 12 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Wilmington Air Park | ILN | 45 mi | 10,701 ft |
| James M Cox Dayton Intl | DAY | 52 mi | 8,502 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
45239 vs White Oak
How this ZIP area compares with White Oak as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.