21207 — Lochearn, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21207. Its median household income runs 10% below Lochearn as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,681st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured52
Schools2,955th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured10
Growth1,551st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordability1,769th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
ClimateTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
AccessTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,953rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $67,060, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lochearn, MD, which contains 21207, rather than for 21207 alone.

In the public schools here, 11% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,099
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,060
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
4,553/sq mi
10.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lochearn
Maryland
Nearest major airport
BWI
11 mi · Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall
Median home value
$260,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lochearn, MD, which contains 21207, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lochearn, MD, which contains 21207, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 428,678 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBaltimore County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,94745th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBaltimore County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,25756th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8842024 ACS 5-Year$67,060Bottom 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9202024 ACS 5-Year$35,387Bottom 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.2 minBottom 28%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Top 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%31st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLochearn, MD’s figureJuly 2026428,678Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lochearn, MD’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lochearn, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLochearn, MD’s figureJuly 2026447,47989th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$76,370Top 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Top 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lochearn, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLochearn, MD’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,060 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers44,960$117,040
Retail Salespersons39,920$34,800
Registered Nurses30,930$99,550
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive29,780$49,220
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand28,350$43,250
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,880$37,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lochearn, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

11% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 19% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
11.1%
Bottom 1% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
19.5%
Bottom 1% in Maryland
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Woodlawn HighBaltimore County Public Schools1,92216.06%16%
Milford Mill AcademyBaltimore County Public Schools1,47117.114%28%
Forest Park HighBaltimore City Public Schools1,02416.33%8%
Southwest AcademyBaltimore County Public Schools84216.29%26%
Calvin M. Rodwell Elementary/MiddleBaltimore City Public Schools79916.69%11%
Featherbed Lane ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools57215.913%18%
Woodmoor ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools56717.712%15%
Edmondson Heights ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools55616.811%17%
Woodlawn MiddleBaltimore County Public Schools52213.45%26%
Hebbville ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools47413.524%28%
Scotts Branch ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools45716.916%13%
Winfield ElementaryBaltimore County Public Schools44714.020%28%

69.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,940 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,857, some 30% above the $1,432 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,857 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,300 a year, about 111% of the median household income here of $67,060.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,432 a month.

A median home at $260,300 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,876, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.2

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,857
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,432
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$260,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 21207’s median household income of $67,060, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2023103.2Bottom 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.0%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.7%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6642024 ACS 5-Year20,19997th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,511Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,358Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,857Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$1,432Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1772024 ACS 5-Year$260,30060th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$2,94069th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1302024 ACS 5-Year$85,876Top 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.8%Bottom 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year1846th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3282024 ACS 5-Year1,22391st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Ranks 1,551 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lochearn, MD, which contains 21207, rather than for 21207 alone.

Units permitted
1,662
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
+32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,947
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$71,257
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Baltimore city, MD 14,217 people · 39% of arrivals
  2. Anne Arundel County, MD 2,695 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Harford County, MD 2,327 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Howard County, MD 2,216 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Prince George's County, MD 1,292 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Baltimore city, MD 11,086 people · 27% of departures
  2. Harford County, MD 3,749 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Anne Arundel County, MD 2,612 people · 6.4% of departures
  4. Howard County, MD 2,404 people · 5.9% of departures
  5. Carroll County, MD 1,579 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Baltimore County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lochearn, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MD SCI CTR BALTIMORE, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, lightning, strong wind, inland flooding, cold wave, hail, tornado, ice storm, landslide, drought, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21207 (Baltimore County) rather than 21207 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lochearn carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Bottom 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI11 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD47 mi11,500 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT60 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

21207 vs Lochearn

How this ZIP area compares with Lochearn as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

21207
Lochearn
Median household income: Lochearn is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,060
vs
$74,707
Per capita income: Lochearn is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,387
vs
$38,142
Population density
4,553/sq mi
vs
4,843/sq mi
Median home value
$260,300
vs
$286,000
Median gross rent: 21207 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,432
vs
$1,460
Homeownership rate
60.7%
vs
64.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lochearn is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.3%
vs
34.2%
Poverty rate: Lochearn is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.3%
vs
10.5%
Median age
39.5
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.