45211 — Cincinnati, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45211. Its median home value runs 27% below Cincinnati as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
Schools2,279th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured31
GrowthTop 27% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate1,690th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,138th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $53,868, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cincinnati, OH, which contains 45211, rather than for 45211 alone.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,049
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,868
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
4,221/sq mi
9 sq mi of land
Median age
34.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cincinnati
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CVG
8 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$169,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cincinnati, OH, which contains 45211, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cincinnati, OH, which contains 45211, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 157,997 employed residents.

Median household income of $53,868 is lower than in 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,60744th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHamilton County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,55067th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3222024 ACS 5-Year$53,868Bottom 20%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9332024 ACS 5-Year$30,441Bottom 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.9 minTop 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.3%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 2026157,997Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 2026164,35577th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 32%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Top 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Top 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCincinnati, OH’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,868 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cincinnati, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
48.4%
Bottom 28% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
56.1%
Bottom 32% in Ohio
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
James N. Gamble Montessori High SchoolCincinnati Public Schools70016.725%44%
Bridgetown Middle SchoolOak Hills Local61320.484%83%
Cheviot SchoolCincinnati Public Schools57015.854%57%
Midway SchoolCincinnati Public Schools54217.532%39%
James N. Gamble Montessori Elementary SchoolCincinnati Public Schools47717.7——
Westwood SchoolCincinnati Public Schools38714.944%50%
Cincinnati Technology Academy · charterCincinnati Technology Academy14214.262%77%
Rising Stars at Cheviot/WestwoodCincinnati Public Schools131———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,460 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, some 21% above the $944 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $53,868.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $944 a month.

A median home at $169,500 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,352, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$944
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$169,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45211’s median household income of $53,868, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.5%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8222024 ACS 5-Year17,27194th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,500Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$944Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,3522024 ACS 5-Year$169,50035th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1642024 ACS 5-Year$2,46060th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3282024 ACS 5-Year$83,352Top 50%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%81st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±582024 ACS 5-Year5464th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3422024 ACS 5-Year1,34792nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 27% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

83% of the 984 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Cincinnati, OH, which contains 45211, rather than for 45211 alone.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cincinnati, OH, which contains 45211, rather than for 45211 alone.

Units permitted
984
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
+269%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
83.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,607
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,550
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Butler County, OH 4,535 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Clermont County, OH 2,498 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, OH 1,915 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,361 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Campbell County, KY 803 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Butler County, OH 5,632 people · 17% of departures
  2. Clermont County, OH 3,769 people · 12% of departures
  3. Warren County, OH 2,554 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Kenton County, KY 1,554 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Campbell County, KY 886 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hamilton County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cincinnati, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.3 inches, including 23.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CINCINNATI NORTHERN KY AP, 8.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, landslide, hail, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45211 (Hamilton County) rather than 45211 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cincinnati carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG8 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN47 mi10,701 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY55 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45211 vs Cincinnati

How this ZIP area compares with Cincinnati as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45211
Cincinnati
Median household income: 45211 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$53,868
vs
$52,909
Per capita income: Cincinnati is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,441
vs
$40,324
Population density
4,221/sq mi
vs
3,994/sq mi
Median home value
$169,500
vs
$230,900
Median gross rent: 45211 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$944
vs
$1,001
Homeownership rate
52.5%
vs
39.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Cincinnati is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.5%
vs
41.8%
Poverty rate: 45211 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.0%
vs
23.0%
Median age
34.7
vs
33.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.