23225 — Richmond, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 23225. Its median home value runs 11% below Richmond as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,182nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
Schools2,634th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured21
GrowthTop 30% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordability1,687th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
ClimateTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
AccessTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability1,643rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places 23225 in the bottom 30%. The unemployment rate is published for Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, rather than for 23225 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,714 units authorized over the past twelve months, 20% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, rather than for 23225 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,771
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,949
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
3,066/sq mi
13.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Richmond
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RIC
11 mi · Richmond Intl
Median home value
$313,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 125,341 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRichmond city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,58431st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRichmond city, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,59151st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0632024 ACS 5-Year$62,949Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1772024 ACS 5-Year$42,466Top 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.6 minTop 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year41.3%Top 19%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRichmond, VA’s figureJuly 2026125,341Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Richmond, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Richmond, VA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRichmond, VA’s figureJuly 2026130,91773rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,400Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRichmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,460Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Richmond, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRichmond, VA’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,949 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Richmond, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,100$29,500
Retail Salespersons16,210$33,580
General and Operations Managers15,770$108,670
Registered Nurses15,700$93,580
Cashiers14,460$30,350
Stockers and Order Fillers12,300$37,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Richmond, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
59.8%
Bottom 4% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
59.6%
Bottom 6% in Virginia
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huguenot HighRichmond City Public Schools1,46913.464%58%
Richmond High School for the ArtsRichmond City Public Schools1,1169.631%60%
G.H. Reid ElementaryRichmond City Public Schools67116.866%55%
Crestwood ElementaryChesterfield County Public Schools63514.183%73%
Lucille M. Brown MiddleRichmond City Public Schools60510.653%59%
Miles Jones ElementaryRichmond City Public Schools50514.059%49%
Southampton ElementaryRichmond City Public Schools47314.862%57%
Westover Hills ElementaryRichmond City Public Schools37516.357%57%
Elizabeth D. Redd ElementaryRichmond City Public Schools35514.878%62%
Patrick Henry School Of Science And Arts · charterRichmond City Public Schools31017.277%72%
Richmond Career Education and Employment Charter School · charterRichmond City Public Schools323.2——

94.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Richmond, VA Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,753 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,655, some 21% above the $1,372 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,655 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,200 a year, about 105% of the median household income here of $62,949.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,372 a month.

A median home at $313,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,419, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Richmond, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,655
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,372
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$313,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 23225’s median household income of $62,949, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 50%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Richmond, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+100.7%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year47.8%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6752024 ACS 5-Year21,27697th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,072Bottom 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,655Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$1,372Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3532024 ACS 5-Year$313,30069th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1992024 ACS 5-Year$2,75366th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1942024 ACS 5-Year$91,419Top 39%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%48th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year1746th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%60th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year1,86496th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 30% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

81% of the 2,714 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, rather than for 23225 alone.

At 11.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Richmond, VA, which contains 23225, rather than for 23225 alone.

Units permitted
2,714
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.8
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,584
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,591
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Henrico County, VA 3,903 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Chesterfield County, VA 3,381 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Fairfax County, VA 518 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Hanover County, VA 468 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. District of Columbia, DC 255 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Henrico County, VA 5,461 people · 29% of departures
  2. Chesterfield County, VA 4,358 people · 23% of departures
  3. Hanover County, VA 502 people · 2.7% of departures
  4. Petersburg city, VA 446 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Fairfax County, VA 293 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Richmond city, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Richmond, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, including 8.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RICHMOND INTL AP, 10.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, tornado, ice storm, lightning, winter weather, hail, cold wave, coastal flooding, strong wind, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
30.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 23225 (Richmond city) rather than 23225 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Richmond carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Richmond Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Richmond IntlRIC11 mi9,003 ft
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF62 mi8,003 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD99 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

23225 vs Richmond

How this ZIP area compares with Richmond as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

23225
Richmond
Median household income: Richmond is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,949
vs
$64,587
Per capita income: Richmond is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,466
vs
$45,790
Population density
3,066/sq mi
vs
3,827/sq mi
Median home value
$313,300
vs
$353,000
Median gross rent
$1,372
vs
$1,372
Homeownership rate
47.8%
vs
43.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Richmond is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.3%
vs
45.6%
Poverty rate: 23225 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.5%
vs
15.9%
Median age
36.4
vs
34.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.