Orange County, NC

County Profile

149,678 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Orange County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 1,463 counties measured59
SchoolsTop 3% of 1,377 counties measured91
GrowthTop 14% of 1,453 counties measured71
Housing affordability1,275th of 1,462 counties measured58
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 1,463 counties measured60
AccessTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured89
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 1,463 counties measured77
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $90,089, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 60% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,051 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 119% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
149,678
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,089
Top 9% nationally
Density
377/sq mi
397.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Orange County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
23 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$459,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 74% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 74,882 employed residents.

62% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $90,089 is higher than in 91% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$89,93989th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$85,69991st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,3942024 ACS 5-Year$90,089Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4062024 ACS 5-Year$52,900Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$83,174Top 8%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year55.3%2nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202674,882Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.9%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202677,61171st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,089 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers9,790$135,620
Retail Salespersons5,850$31,790
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,820$46,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,350$29,170
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,250$37,750
Cashiers4,840$29,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 33 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 33 of them
Math proficiency
59.7%
Top 2% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
62.0%
Top 1% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools1,60816.180%75%
East Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools1,41916.575%81%
Orange HighOrange County Schools1,16119.753%55%
Cedar Ridge HighOrange County Schools1,14824.463%56%
Carrboro HighChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools88513.872%70%
Eno River Academy · charterEno River Academy82813.464%74%
Smith MiddleChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools76313.966%70%
McDougle MiddleChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools65911.864%66%
A L Stanback MiddleOrange County Schools64814.744%45%
Culbreth MiddleChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools63212.259%63%
Phillips MiddleChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools60011.564%69%
FPG ElementaryChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools53613.456%54%

39.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,162 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.91% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,711, some 14% above the $1,496 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,711 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $90,089.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,496 a month.

A median home at $459,500 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $125,932, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,711
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,496
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$459,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Orange County’s median household income of $90,089, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Bottom 37%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.6%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.1%80th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 16%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year63.8%13th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1442024 ACS 5-Year62,85886th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,117Bottom 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,711Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,496Bottom 8%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,7352024 ACS 5-Year$459,50094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1472024 ACS 5-Year$4,16294th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7622024 ACS 5-Year$125,932Top 4%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.91%58th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Bottom 6%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2042024 ACS 5-Year45256th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%18th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%42nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6882024 ACS 5-Year5,51682nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 14% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 152,877 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 754 units authorized in 2025, up 101% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 152,877 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

67% of the 1,051 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Orange County lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $89,939, close to the $85,699 of households that moved out.

At 7.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,051
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.0
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+119%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024153k144k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$89,939
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$85,699
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Durham County, NC 1,966 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Wake County, NC 903 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  3. Alamance County, NC 742 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Chatham County, NC 287 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Guilford County, NC 176 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Durham County, NC 2,046 people · 20% of departures
  2. Alamance County, NC 1,152 people · 11% of departures
  3. Wake County, NC 1,118 people · 11% of departures
  4. Chatham County, NC 577 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 228 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k375
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+62%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.7 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DURHAM 11 W, 6.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, tornado, hail, strong wind, ice storm, earthquake, drought, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Orange County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.6 per 100,000 residents in Orange County.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Orange County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year94.0%Top 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 30%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU23 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO46 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO99 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.