Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Metro Area Profile

601,724 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metropolitan area.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
SchoolsTop 32% of 695 metro and micro areas measured64
GrowthTop 5% of 834 metro and micro areas measured81
Housing affordability638th of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
ClimateTop 9% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
AccessTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $83,500, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 8,526 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 72% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
601,724
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,500
Top 13% nationally
Density
342/sq mi
1,758.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
19 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$396,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 80% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 311,343 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $83,500 is higher than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5522024 ACS 5-Year$83,500Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8212024 ACS 5-Year$50,851Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year53.4%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year62.4%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026311,343Top 11%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026322,31289th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$79,700Top 3%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$60,720Top 4%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS344,02081st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers9,790$135,620
Retail Salespersons5,850$31,790
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,820$46,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,350$29,170
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,250$37,750
Cashiers4,840$29,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 133 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
140
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 133 of them
Math proficiency
43.8%
Top 34% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
48.1%
Top 28% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 140 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
C E Jordan HighDurham Public Schools2,18921.032%51%
Riverside HighDurham Public Schools1,90020.442%43%
Durham School of the ArtsDurham Public Schools1,76417.868%68%
Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools1,60816.180%75%
Hillside HighDurham Public Schools1,43317.525%31%
East Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools1,41916.575%81%
Southern School of Energy and SustainabiDurham Public Schools1,38421.311%23%
Voyager Academy · charterVoyager Academy1,36013.558%67%
Northern HighDurham Public Schools1,28118.626%33%
Person HighPerson County Schools1,16525.942%35%
Orange HighOrange County Schools1,16119.753%55%
Cedar Ridge HighOrange County Schools1,14824.463%56%

77.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 48% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,048 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,711, some 17% above the $1,466 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,711 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $83,500.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,466 a month.

A median home at $396,100 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $115,034, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,711
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,466
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$396,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Durham-Chapel Hill’s median household income of $83,500, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202397.3Bottom 29%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+1.8%27th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+47.6%64th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+112.1%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year62.2%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1682024 ACS 5-Year270,37890th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,117Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,711Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$1,466Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,1002024 ACS 5-Year$396,10088th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$3,04879th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6792024 ACS 5-Year$115,034Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%46th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3752024 ACS 5-Year1,95765th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,3142024 ACS 5-Year22,12288th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 5% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 620,522 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 620,522 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 14.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
8,526
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.2
Top 2% nationally
Year over year
+72%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024621k582k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.7 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DURHAM 11 W, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, hail, winter weather, ice storm, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miTop 24%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU19 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO48 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO95 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.