Chatham County, NC

County Profile

80,151 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Chatham County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 1,463 counties measured63
SchoolsTop 16% of 1,377 counties measured77
GrowthTop 33% of 1,453 counties measured60
Housing affordability1,184th of 1,462 counties measured63
ClimateTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured77
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 1,463 counties measured62
AccessTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured85
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 1,463 counties measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $94,317, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 48% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

506 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
80,151
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,317
Top 7% nationally
Density
118/sq mi
681.5 sq mi of land
Median age
47.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Chatham County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
29 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$446,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.8% over the past year, to 38,326 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $94,317 is higher than in 93% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$137,70698th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$105,25097th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1412024 ACS 5-Year$94,317Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3782024 ACS 5-Year$59,363Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$87,345Top 6%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Top 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year48.9%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202638,326Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.8%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202639,63953rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%59th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%97th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.12.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202494k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,317 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers9,790$135,620
Retail Salespersons5,850$31,790
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,820$46,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,350$29,170
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,250$37,750
Cashiers4,840$29,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.6%
Top 29% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
53.2%
Top 12% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Seaforth HighChatham County Schools1,08819.1——
Jordan-Matthews HighChatham County Schools84814.432%42%
Margaret B. Pollard MiddleChatham County Schools73616.750%63%
Chatham Grove ElementaryChatham County Schools68316.3——
Northwood HighChatham County Schools63412.957%63%
Siler City ElementaryChatham County Schools59112.346%36%
Chatham Charter · charterChatham Charter59114.152%64%
North Chatham ElementaryChatham County Schools58813.150%54%
Woods Charter · charterWoods Charter School5159.579%85%
Chatham MiddleChatham County Schools51313.922%33%
Pittsboro ElementaryChatham County Schools50313.652%47%
Virginia Cross ElementaryChatham County Schools49412.035%29%

74.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,847 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,711, some 45% above the $1,180 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,711 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $94,317.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,180 a month.

A median home at $446,200 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,625, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,711
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,180
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$446,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Chatham County’s median household income of $94,317, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Bottom 37%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.6%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.1%80th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 11%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%83rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±452024 ACS 5-Year35,91477th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,117Bottom 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,711Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,180Bottom 18%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5532024 ACS 5-Year$446,20094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$2,84783rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9982024 ACS 5-Year$110,625Top 8%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%33rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year13726th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%39th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4672024 ACS 5-Year2,91066th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 33% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 83,874 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 517 units authorized in 2025, up 13% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 83,874 residents in 2024, up 2.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 506 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Chatham County gained about 2.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $137,706, above the $105,250 of households that moved out.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
506
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 20% nationally
Year over year
−2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202484k77k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$137,706
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$105,250
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 1,397 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Orange County, NC 577 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Durham County, NC 497 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  4. Lee County, NC 223 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Randolph County, NC 189 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wake County, NC 595 people · 15% of departures
  2. Lee County, NC 303 people · 7.8% of departures
  3. Orange County, NC 287 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Randolph County, NC 273 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Durham County, NC 260 people · 6.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k458
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−26%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHAPEL HILL WILLIAMS AP, 18.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, earthquake, winter weather, drought, strong wind, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Chatham County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.5 per 100,000 residents in Chatham County.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Chatham County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.1%Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miTop 40%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU29 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO47 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO96 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.