Durham County, NC

County Profile

332,353 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Durham County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured61
Schools1,143rd of 1,377 counties measured24
GrowthTop 6% of 1,453 counties measured78
Housing affordability940th of 1,462 counties measured70
ClimateTop 36% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured72
AccessTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured96
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured77
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $82,316, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 6,843 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 79% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
332,353
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,316
Top 15% nationally
Density
1,156/sq mi
287.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Durham County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
12 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$389,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.7% over the past year, to 178,884 employed residents.

55% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,18879th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$78,68586th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,9302024 ACS 5-Year$82,316Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1402024 ACS 5-Year$49,447Top 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$65,562Top 25%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 29%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year55.2%Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026178,884Top 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 25%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026185,13686th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,316 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers9,790$135,620
Retail Salespersons5,850$31,790
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5,820$46,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,350$29,170
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,250$37,750
Cashiers4,840$29,920

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 66 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
69
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 66 of them
Math proficiency
34.6%
Bottom 19% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 21% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 69 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
C E Jordan HighDurham Public Schools2,18921.032%51%
Riverside HighDurham Public Schools1,90020.442%43%
Durham School of the ArtsDurham Public Schools1,76417.868%68%
Hillside HighDurham Public Schools1,43317.525%31%
Southern School of Energy and SustainabiDurham Public Schools1,38421.311%23%
Voyager Academy · charterVoyager Academy1,36013.558%67%
Northern HighDurham Public Schools1,28118.626%33%
Excelsior Classical Academy · charterExcelsior Classical Academy1,03225.243%52%
Durham Charter School · charterDurham Charter School1,01014.030%26%
Sherwood Githens MiddleDurham Public Schools87817.230%42%
George L Carrington MiddleDurham Public Schools77115.430%32%
Pearsontown ElementaryDurham Public Schools76513.763%67%

94.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,092 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,711, some 13% above the $1,508 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,711 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $82,316.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,508 a month.

A median home at $389,400 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $117,812, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,711
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,508
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$389,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Durham County’s median household income of $82,316, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Bottom 37%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.6%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.1%80th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 21%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%4th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1462024 ACS 5-Year153,02294th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,507Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,117Bottom 20%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,711Bottom 16%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$1,508Bottom 7%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,1042024 ACS 5-Year$389,40090th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$3,09286th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4052024 ACS 5-Year$117,812Top 6%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%50th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 33%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2772024 ACS 5-Year94973rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%15th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%30th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9212024 ACS 5-Year11,17592nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 343,628 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 4,772 units authorized in 2025, up 64% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Durham County lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,188, close to the $78,685 of households that moved out.

At 20.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
6,843
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
20.6
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+79%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
54.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024344k323k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,188
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,685
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wake County, NC 4,950 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Orange County, NC 2,046 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Alamance County, NC 545 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  4. Guilford County, NC 479 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 440 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wake County, NC 5,610 people · 24% of departures
  2. Orange County, NC 1,966 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Alamance County, NC 1,326 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Granville County, NC 598 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 565 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420255k3k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+28%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, including 5.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AP, 11.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals5.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, hail, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Durham County records 10.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.1 per 100,000 residents in Durham County.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Durham County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 12%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU12 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO60 mi10,001 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO86 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Durham County, NC

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.