Rankin County, MS

County Profile

158,854 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rankin County, MS.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 8% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured75
SchoolsTop 9% of 1,377 counties measured82
GrowthTop 8% of 1,453 counties measured76
Housing affordability781st of 1,462 counties measured73
ClimateTop 17% of 1,463 counties measured76
Physical resilience813th of 1,463 counties measured55
AccessTop 26% of 1,463 counties measured90
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 1,463 counties measured73
The quick read

Rankin County ranks in the top 14% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $79,357.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 758 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 111% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
158,854
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,357
Top 19% nationally
Density
205/sq mi
775.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Rankin County
Mississippi
Metro area
Nearest major airport
JAN
8 mi · Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers Intl
Median home value
$237,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.8%, lower than in 94% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.2% over the past year, to 78,866 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$55,48941st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$66,29770th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0972024 ACS 5-Year$79,357Top 19%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2142024 ACS 5-Year$38,935Top 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,989Top 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.7 minBottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%78th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202678,866Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.7%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202681,10371st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%76th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.8%Top 6%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%35th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.21.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k72k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,357 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Jackson, MS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons8,770$29,070
Registered Nurses8,700$82,630
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,460$22,630
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,800$23,130
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6,590$58,100
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,890$36,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 32 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 32 of them
Math proficiency
55.0%
Top 22% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
53.4%
Top 6% in Mississippi
The 12 largest of 33 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northwest High SchoolRankin County School District1,85515.050%54%
Brandon High SchoolRankin County School District1,60914.242%59%
Northwest Middle SchoolRankin County School District1,35212.366%53%
Pearl High SchoolPearl Public Schools1,27814.241%49%
Brandon Middle SchoolRankin County School District1,15512.870%50%
Pearl Jr High SchoolPearl Public Schools94413.155%44%
Rouse ElementaryRankin County School District79816.3——
Pearl Lower ElementaryPearl Public Schools76315.3——
Brandon ElementaryRankin County School District74315.273%66%
StoneBridge ElementaryRankin County School District74215.167%58%
Richland High SchoolRankin County School District73110.438%37%
Florence High SchoolRankin County School District71813.532%57%

49.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Jackson, MS Metro Area is up 29% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,428 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,288, close to the $1,270 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,288 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,500 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $79,357.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,270 a month.

A median home at $237,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,538, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.8

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Jackson, MS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,288
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,270
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$237,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rankin County’s median household income of $79,357, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Jackson, MS Metro Area’s figure202389.8Top 18%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Jackson, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%20th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Jackson, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Jackson, MS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.0%3rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%63rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year64,41586th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,097Bottom 35%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,544Top 50%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,288Bottom 37%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,270Bottom 14%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8882024 ACS 5-Year$237,40068th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,42843rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9352024 ACS 5-Year$92,538Top 21%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%29th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1922024 ACS 5-Year29945th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%11th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%26th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6072024 ACS 5-Year4,28276th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 160,573 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 758 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Rankin County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,489, below the $66,297 of households that moved out.

At 4.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
758
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.8
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
+111%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024161k157k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,489
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,297
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hinds County, MS 1,848 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Madison County, MS 1,005 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Simpson County, MS 250 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Scott County, MS 227 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Copiah County, MS 130 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hinds County, MS 1,221 people · 18% of departures
  2. Madison County, MS 952 people · 14% of departures
  3. Simpson County, MS 285 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Scott County, MS 193 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Copiah County, MS 123 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025469265
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+77%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JACKSON INTL AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoHigh
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, inland flooding, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Rankin County records 8.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 23.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.4 per 100,000 residents in Rankin County.

Homicide
8.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Rankin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 7%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers IntlJAN8 mi8,500 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH104 mi8,001 ft
Golden Triangle RgnlGTR113 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.