Burlington, North Carolina

Area Profile

59,610 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Burlington, in Alamance County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,611th of 4,199 cities measured38
Schools3,832nd of 4,162 cities measured16
GrowthTop 25% of 4,224 cities measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 4,218 cities measured76
ClimateTop 49% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured65
Access3,097th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stability3,064th of 4,226 cities measured45
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Burlington in the bottom 14%.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 513 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 28% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
59,610
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,880
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
1,936/sq mi
30.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
26 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$199,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.3% over the past year, to 25,622 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAlamance County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,58325th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAlamance County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,49714th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0842024 ACS 5-Year$56,880Bottom 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3732024 ACS 5-Year$33,214Bottom 48%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 42%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,622Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.3%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,73430th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBurlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,240Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBurlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,010Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%59th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.73.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,880 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Burlington, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,660$43,750
Retail Salespersons2,570$29,630
Cashiers1,950$28,690
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians1,820$51,000
Stockers and Order Fillers1,810$35,620
Cooks, Fast Food1,680$27,450

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
33.0%
Bottom 9% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
37.8%
Bottom 14% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Walter M Williams HighAlamance-Burlington Schools1,20620.437%51%
Clover Garden · charterClover Garden96320.552%52%
Hugh M Cummings HighAlamance-Burlington Schools80720.733%21%
Turrentine MiddleAlamance-Burlington Schools73918.522%35%
Highland ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools66116.552%52%
Hillcrest ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools55615.419%22%
Marvin B Smith ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools55615.451%61%
Eastlawn ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools52815.520%21%
Broadview MiddleAlamance-Burlington Schools51218.311%23%
Edwin M Holt ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools50515.854%52%
R Homer Andrews ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools49812.423%31%
Harvey R Newlin ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools49115.314%26%

92.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Burlington, NC Metro Area is up 58% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,489 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,469, some 40% above the $1,051 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,469 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 103% of the median household income here of $56,880.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,051 a month.

A median home at $199,200 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,283, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.0

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Burlington, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,469
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,051
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$199,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Burlington’s median household income of $56,880, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure202393.0Top 18%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year53.8%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6732024 ACS 5-Year27,76298th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,339Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,819Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,469Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,051Bottom 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,4492024 ACS 5-Year$199,20053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,48942nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6272024 ACS 5-Year$71,283Bottom 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%33rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1422024 ACS 5-Year17093rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%53rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4112024 ACS 5-Year2,25798th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 25% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 61,365 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 412 units authorized in 2025, up 19% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Alamance County, which contains Burlington, gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,583, above the $54,497 of households that moved out.

At 8.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
513
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.6
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
53.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202461k58k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,583
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,497
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Guilford County, NC 1,566 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Durham County, NC 1,326 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, NC 1,152 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Wake County, NC 692 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Chatham County, NC 207 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Guilford County, NC 1,729 people · 22% of departures
  2. Orange County, NC 742 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Durham County, NC 545 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Wake County, NC 488 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Caswell County, NC 327 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Alamance County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025845347
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−5%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BURLINGTON ALAMANCE AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, hail, heat wave, earthquake, strong wind, cold wave, drought, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
640
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,657
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Burlington's police department reported 640 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,657.

Alamance County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Alamance County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Burlington’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Burlington (Alamance County) rather than Burlington itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 33%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO26 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU40 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT102 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Burlington, NC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
GrahamAlamance County18,04855Graham vs Burlington
ElonAlamance County11,03256Elon vs Burlington

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Burlington side by side with a similar place.

Burlington vs GrahamBurlington vs Kansas City

Moving to Burlington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Burlington

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Burlington with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2721547,102$68,825$259,90059
2721741,406$51,950$173,20051