Salisbury, North Carolina

Area Profile

35,825 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Salisbury, in Rowan County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,667th of 4,199 cities measured37
Schools4,095th of 4,162 cities measured7
GrowthTop 12% of 4,224 cities measured72
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 24% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured63
Access3,455th of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stability4,013th of 4,226 cities measured25
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places Salisbury in the bottom 13%.

In the public schools here, 21% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,440 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 96% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rowan County, NC, which contains Salisbury, rather than for Salisbury alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,825
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,716
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
1,551/sq mi
23.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
41 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$242,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 14,748 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRowan County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,19512th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRowan County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,8076th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1662024 ACS 5-Year$53,716Bottom 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6222024 ACS 5-Year$32,043Bottom 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Bottom 13%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.5 minTop 33%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Top 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,748Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.3%Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,42013th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%Bottom 30%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,900Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Bottom 40%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%55th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,716 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

21% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
20.6%
Bottom 1% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
33.0%
Bottom 5% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
East Rowan HighRowan-Salisbury Schools98620.131%51%
Salisbury HighRowan-Salisbury Schools93019.817%30%
Erwin MiddleRowan-Salisbury Schools76317.321%33%
West Rowan MiddleRowan-Salisbury Schools70718.618%36%
Southeast MiddleRowan-Salisbury Schools62818.518%33%
Granite Quarry ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools58620.233%42%
Knollwood ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools58518.919%28%
Koontz ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools55415.04%10%
Isenberg ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools50915.420%28%
Hurley ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools46615.010%18%
Dole ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools38816.212%21%
Overton ElementaryRowan-Salisbury Schools23715.817%32%

98.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,082 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,196, some 12% above the $1,071 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,196 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,800 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $53,716.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,071 a month.

A median home at $242,500 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,826, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,196
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,071
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$242,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Salisbury’s median household income of $53,716, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 34%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%78th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%91st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 32%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.8%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5742024 ACS 5-Year15,63796th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$958Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,573Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,196Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,071Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,8302024 ACS 5-Year$242,50063rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2642024 ACS 5-Year$2,08258th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,3982024 ACS 5-Year$77,826Bottom 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±382024 ACS 5-Year2574th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%64th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year1,59497th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 12% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 36,579 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 36,579 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Rowan County, which contains Salisbury, gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,195, above the $49,807 of households that moved out.

At 9.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Rowan County, NC, which contains Salisbury, rather than for Salisbury alone.

Units permitted
1,440
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.6
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
+96%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k35k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,195
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,807
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cabarrus County, NC 2,080 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,014 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Iredell County, NC 646 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  4. Davidson County, NC 341 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Stanly County, NC 162 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cabarrus County, NC 1,295 people · 21% of departures
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 588 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Iredell County, NC 565 people · 9.0% of departures
  4. Davidson County, NC 498 people · 8.0% of departures
  5. Davie County, NC 215 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Rowan County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Salisbury, NC is not one. This is the figure for Rowan County, NC, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.7 inches, including 2.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALISBURY, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, winter weather, heat wave, hail, wildfire, landslide, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
585
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,558
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Salisbury's police department reported 585 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,558.

Rowan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 6.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 34.3 per 100,000 residents in Rowan County.

Homicide
6.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
34.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Salisbury’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Salisbury (Rowan County) rather than Salisbury itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 41 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle41 miBottom 18%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT41 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO43 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU97 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
CharlotteMecklenburg County903,84459Charlotte vs Salisbury
ConcordCabarrus County108,71960Concord vs Salisbury
GastoniaGaston County82,88458Gastonia vs Salisbury
Rock HillYork County75,25967
HuntersvilleMecklenburg County63,96966
KannapolisCabarrus County57,89054
MooresvilleIredell County52,38165
Indian TrailUnion County42,03666
MonroeUnion County36,75961
CorneliusMecklenburg County32,78366
Fort MillYork County30,77581
MatthewsMecklenburg County30,57766

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Salisbury side by side with a similar place.

Salisbury vs EdenSalisbury vs Huntsville

Moving to Salisbury from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Salisbury

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Salisbury with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Salisbury closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2814631,292$69,279$247,70056
2814427,977$52,568$226,700—
2814725,812$65,060$268,60052