Elon, North Carolina

Area Profile

11,032 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Elon, in Alamance County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,446th of 4,199 cities measured52
SchoolsTop 46% of 4,162 cities measured52
GrowthTop 43% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability3,782nd of 4,218 cities measured40
ClimateTop 49% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured61
Access2,999th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stability3,239th of 4,226 cities measured42
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $84,773, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, rather than for Elon alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,926 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, rather than for Elon alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,032
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,773
Top 29% nationally
Density
2,582/sq mi
4.3 sq mi of land
Median age
21.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GSO
24 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$366,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, is 3.8%, lower than in 69% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, fell 2.3% over the past year, to 79,487 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$19,9822024 ACS 5-Year$84,773Top 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2652024 ACS 5-Year$28,605Bottom 32%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year51.5%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year63.8%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAlamance County, NC’s figureJuly 202679,487Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Alamance County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−4.2%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Alamance County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceAlamance County, NC’s figureJuly 202682,65054th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBurlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,240Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBurlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,010Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Alamance County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateAlamance County, NC’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 31%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,773 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Burlington, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,660$43,750
Retail Salespersons2,570$29,630
Cashiers1,950$28,690
Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians1,820$51,000
Stockers and Order Fillers1,810$35,620
Cooks, Fast Food1,680$27,450

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Alamance County, NC, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
47.2%
Top 39% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
46.9%
Top 46% in North Carolina
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Western Alamance HighAlamance-Burlington Schools1,13818.458%53%
Western Alamance MiddleAlamance-Burlington Schools83718.245%47%
Elon ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools68917.235%40%
Altamahaw-Ossipee ElementaryAlamance-Burlington Schools62316.844%43%

70.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Burlington, NC Metro Area is up 58% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,646 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.72% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,281, below the $2,080 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,281 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,300 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $84,773.

The typical renter household here spends 51% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,080 a month.

A median home at $366,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,581, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.0

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Burlington, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
51.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,281
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,080
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$366,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Elon’s median household income of $84,773, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure202393.0Top 18%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Burlington, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+114.4%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%38th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year3,04083rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,159Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,590Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$6062024 ACS 5-Year$2,080Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,4702024 ACS 5-Year$366,30080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2722024 ACS 5-Year$2,64668th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$31,4092024 ACS 5-Year$107,581Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.72%31st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income2024 ACS 5-Year51.0%Bottom 5%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year8388th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%73rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%82nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year58491st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 43% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 11,282 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,282 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,926 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, rather than for Elon alone.

At 10.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Alamance County, NC, which contains Elon, rather than for Elon alone.

Units permitted
1,926
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.9
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Elon, NC is not one. This is the figure for Alamance County, NC, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BURLINGTON ALAMANCE AP, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, tornado, hail, earthquake, heat wave, strong wind, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
53
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
528
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Elon's police department reported 53 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 528.

Alamance County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Alamance County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Elon’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Elon (Alamance County) rather than Elon itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 36%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%Top 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO24 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU43 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT102 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Burlington, NC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BurlingtonAlamance County59,61055Burlington vs Elon
GrahamAlamance County18,04855Graham vs Elon

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Elon side by side with a similar place.

Elon vs AuburnElon vs Arlington

Moving to Elon from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Elon

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Elon with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2724416,329$75,323$278,00061