13601 — Watertown, New York
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 13601. Its median household income runs 14% above Watertown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesUnemployment is 4.3% and median household income $58,791, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Watertown, NY, which contains 13601, rather than for 13601 alone.
In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Watertown, NY, which contains 13601, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Watertown, NY, which contains 13601, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 10,754 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $50,450 | 10th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftJefferson County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,139 | 15th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,8932024 ACS 5-Year | $58,791 | Bottom 28%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,1802024 ACS 5-Year | $34,835 | Bottom 44%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.4% | Bottom 26%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.0 min | Top 11%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.2% | Top 42%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.9% | 70th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentWatertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 10,754 | Bottom 3%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Watertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.9% | Bottom 26%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Watertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Top 42%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceWatertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 11,234 | 3rd percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.6% | Bottom 47%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageWatertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $59,110 | Bottom 19%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageWatertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $47,600 | Bottom 28%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.6% | 75th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Watertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 0.0% | Bottom 44%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateWatertown, NY’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.3% | Top 46%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.2% | 26th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 1,490 | $34,280 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,150 | $32,580 |
| Cashiers | 1,100 | $33,040 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,090 | $37,440 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 990 | $34,190 |
| Registered Nurses | 900 | $96,070 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Watertown, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.
54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown Senior High School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1,181 | 13.7 | 85% | 92% |
| Harold T Wiley School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 614 | 12.5 | 42% | 35% |
| Case Middle School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 586 | 11.5 | 32% | 31% |
| North Elementary School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 435 | 12.8 | 52% | 47% |
| Knickerbocker School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 340 | 12.6 | 47% | 52% |
| Sherman School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 323 | 14.7 | 47% | 52% |
| Ohio Street School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 308 | 13.4 | 32% | 27% |
| Jefferson-Lewis-Hamilton-Herkimer-Oneida Boces | JEFFERSON-LEWIS-HAMILTON-HERKIMER-ONEIDA BOCES | 267 | 3.1 | — | — |
| Starbuck Elementary School | WATERTOWN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | 153 | 10.9 | 27% | 22% |
67.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 8.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,816 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.63% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,405, some 39% above the $1,011 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,405 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,200 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $58,791.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,011 a month.
A median home at $172,600 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,614, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 13601’s median household income of $58,791, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2023 | 90.9 | Top 14%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +8.9% | 99th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +39.1% | 35th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +67.5% | 11th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0 | Top 23%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 48.6% | 8th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±6042024 ACS 5-Year | 18,739 | 96th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,071 | Top 35%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,907 | Top 46%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,405 | Top 44%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year | $1,011 | Top 50%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$9,2682024 ACS 5-Year | $172,600 | 36th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1922024 ACS 5-Year | $2,816 | 67th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,6362024 ACS 5-Year | $85,614 | Top 46%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.63% | 87th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.9% | Bottom 46%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1002024 ACS 5-Year | 99 | 75th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 42nd percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.6% | 69th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4312024 ACS 5-Year | 2,076 | 97th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
87% of the 30 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Watertown, NY, which contains 13601, rather than for 13601 alone.
At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Watertown, NY, which contains 13601, rather than for 13601 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Lewis County, NY 248 people · 3.1% of arrivals
- St. Lawrence County, NY 221 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- El Paso County, CO 217 people · 2.7% of arrivals
- Onondaga County, NY 190 people · 2.4% of arrivals
- Honolulu County, HI 178 people · 2.2% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Lewis County, NY 258 people · 2.8% of departures
- Onondaga County, NY 237 people · 2.6% of departures
- Honolulu County, HI 235 people · 2.5% of departures
- El Paso County, CO 231 people · 2.5% of departures
- St. Lawrence County, NY 224 people · 2.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Watertown, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 10°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 37.1 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 44 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 37.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 10°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 79°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 32 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 49°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, lightning, tornado, wildfire, coastal flooding, hail, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 13601 (Jefferson County) rather than 13601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Watertown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Griffiss Intl at 57 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.3% | Bottom 49%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 57 mi | Bottom 10%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 9%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.2% | Top 40%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffiss Intl | RME | 57 mi | 11,820 ft |
| Syracuse Hancock Intl | SYR | 60 mi | 9,013 ft |
| Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl | ROC | 106 mi | 8,001 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
13601 vs Watertown
How this ZIP area compares with Watertown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.