44883 — Tiffin, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44883. Its median home value runs 15% above Tiffin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,037th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
Schools1,562nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
Growth1,651st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,432nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Access2,384th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stability1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $62,692, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tiffin, OH, which contains 44883, rather than for 44883 alone.

In the public schools here, 62% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,102
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,692
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
170/sq mi
164.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tiffin
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MFD
40 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$163,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tiffin, OH, which contains 44883, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tiffin, OH, which contains 44883, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 24,905 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSeneca County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,5004th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSeneca County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,9125th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2012024 ACS 5-Year$62,692Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1502024 ACS 5-Year$34,862Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Bottom 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.8 minTop 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTiffin, OH’s figureJuly 202624,905Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tiffin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−4.4%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tiffin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTiffin, OH’s figureJuly 202625,79926th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tiffin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTiffin, OH’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,692 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tiffin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.2
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
61.7%
Top 48% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
68.2%
Top 36% in Ohio
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Columbian High SchoolTiffin City Schools78626.255%72%
Tiffin Middle SchoolTiffin City Schools53417.859%61%
Krout 2-3 ElementaryTiffin City Schools34620.477%77%
Washington K-1 Elementary SchoolTiffin City Schools32015.2——
Noble 4-5 ElementaryTiffin City Schools31719.878%70%
Old Fort High SchoolOld Fort Local26413.277%82%
Lincoln Pre-Kindergarten SchoolTiffin City Schools11716.7——
Bridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy · charterBridges Community Academy dba Bridges Preparatory Academy10225.517%42%
North Central Academy · charterNorth Central Academy6817.015%15%
Sentinel Career & Technology CenterVanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers0———

43.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,690 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.03% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,007, some 14% above the $883 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,007 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,300 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $62,692.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $883 a month.

A median home at $163,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,138, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,007
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$883
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44883’s median household income of $62,692, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2962024 ACS 5-Year12,57788th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$767Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,226Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,007Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$883Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,6982024 ACS 5-Year$163,60032nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,69042nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3152024 ACS 5-Year$74,138Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.03%59th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year2551st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2212024 ACS 5-Year77783rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,651 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 43 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tiffin, OH, which contains 44883, rather than for 44883 alone.

At 2.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tiffin, OH, which contains 44883, rather than for 44883 alone.

Units permitted
43
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.4
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
+330%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,500
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,912
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hancock County, OH 409 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Sandusky County, OH 365 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Wood County, OH 182 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  4. Wyandot County, OH 139 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  5. Huron County, OH 102 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hancock County, OH 373 people · 19% of departures
  2. Sandusky County, OH 245 people · 13% of departures
  3. Wood County, OH 201 people · 10% of departures
  4. Wyandot County, OH 129 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Lucas County, OH 74 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Seneca County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tiffin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.7 inches, including 29.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TIFFIN, 0.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals29.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44883 (Seneca County) rather than 44883 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tiffin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 40 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle40 miBottom 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD40 mi9,001 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL46 mi10,600 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE71 mi9,953 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44883 vs Tiffin

How this ZIP area compares with Tiffin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44883
Tiffin
Median household income: 44883 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,692
vs
$56,198
Per capita income: 44883 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,862
vs
$30,465
Population density
170/sq mi
vs
2,463/sq mi
Median home value
$163,600
vs
$142,200
Median gross rent: 44883 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$883
vs
$890
Homeownership rate
69.3%
vs
58.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Tiffin is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.4%
vs
27.3%
Poverty rate: 44883 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.7%
vs
13.2%
Median age
39.6
vs
34.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.