16601 — Altoona, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 16601. Its median home value runs 23% above Altoona as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 46% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
Growth1,938th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,158th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Access2,839th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Economic stability2,501st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $58,070, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Altoona, PA, which contains 16601, rather than for 16601 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,515
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,070
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
395/sq mi
84.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Altoona
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
58 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$147,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Altoona, PA, which contains 16601, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Altoona, PA, which contains 16601, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 19,358 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBlair County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,90720th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBlair County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,22625th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7642024 ACS 5-Year$58,070Bottom 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6582024 ACS 5-Year$32,490Bottom 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.7%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAltoona, PA’s figureJuly 202619,358Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Altoona, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Altoona, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAltoona, PA’s figureJuly 202620,21718th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%Bottom 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAltoona, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,240Bottom 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAltoona, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,270Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Altoona, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAltoona, PA’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,070 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Altoona, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,090$28,370
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,800$27,390
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,800$26,090
Cashiers1,600$27,830
General and Operations Managers1,460$83,580
Stockers and Order Fillers1,400$34,190

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Altoona, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 49% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
60.7%
Bottom 39% in Pennsylvania
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Juniata Gap El SchAltoona Area SD49014.050%61%
Juniata El SchAltoona Area SD47012.749%59%
Mowrie A Ebner El SchAltoona Area SD34911.333%50%
Irving El SchAltoona Area SD26715.772%77%

98.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Altoona, PA Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,484 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,138, some 42% above the $803 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,138 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,500 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $58,070.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $803 a month.

A median home at $147,200 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,040, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Altoona, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,138
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$803
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$147,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 16601’s median household income of $58,070, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Altoona, PA Metro Area’s figure202388.7Top 6%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Altoona, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.1%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Altoona, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+38.0%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Altoona, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4622024 ACS 5-Year15,15092nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$948Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,458Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,138Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$803Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,9722024 ACS 5-Year$147,20025th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,48436th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5522024 ACS 5-Year$76,040Bottom 40%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%57th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±402024 ACS 5-Year3054th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%66th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,53594th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,938 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 8 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Altoona, PA, which contains 16601, rather than for 16601 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Altoona, PA, which contains 16601, rather than for 16601 alone.

Units permitted
8
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
+100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,907
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,226
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cambria County, PA 336 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Bedford County, PA 282 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Centre County, PA 202 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Huntingdon County, PA 187 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 137 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cambria County, PA 296 people · 10% of departures
  2. Bedford County, PA 281 people · 9.9% of departures
  3. Centre County, PA 164 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Allegheny County, PA 137 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Huntingdon County, PA 133 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Blair County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Altoona, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALTOONA BLAIR CO AP, 17.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, strong wind, earthquake, avalanche, tornado, cold wave, hail, heat wave, wildfire, ice storm, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 16601 (Blair County) rather than 16601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Altoona carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE58 mi8,222 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT88 mi10,001 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT98 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

16601 vs Altoona

How this ZIP area compares with Altoona as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

16601
Altoona
Median household income: 16601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,070
vs
$51,250
Per capita income: 16601 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,490
vs
$31,593
Population density
395/sq mi
vs
4,412/sq mi
Median home value
$147,200
vs
$119,900
Median gross rent: 16601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$803
vs
$819
Homeownership rate
69.4%
vs
63.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16601 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.4%
vs
20.5%
Poverty rate: 16601 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.7%
vs
16.0%
Median age
39.8
vs
40.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.