52761 — Muscatine, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 52761. Its median home value runs 11% above Muscatine as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,174th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
Schools1,544th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured50
Growth1,580th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,838th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Access2,179th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stability2,190th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $62,098, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Muscatine, IA, which contains 52761, rather than for 52761 alone.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,474
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,098
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
165/sq mi
178.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Muscatine
Iowa
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MLI
29 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$170,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Muscatine, IA, which contains 52761, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Muscatine, IA, which contains 52761, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 19,909 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMuscatine County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,75420th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMuscatine County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,88624th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0242024 ACS 5-Year$62,098Bottom 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7792024 ACS 5-Year$33,406Bottom 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.0 minTop 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Bottom 49%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMuscatine, IA’s figureJuly 202619,909Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Muscatine, IA’s figureJuly 2026−4.5%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Muscatine, IA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMuscatine, IA’s figureJuly 202620,65319th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Muscatine, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMuscatine, IA’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%31st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,098 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Muscatine, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.9%
Top 47% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
55.5%
Bottom 28% in Iowa
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Muscatine High SchoolMuscatine Comm School District1,38015.752%44%
Susan Clark Junior HighMuscatine Comm School District54412.1——
Jefferson Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District44112.358%52%
McKinley Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District39411.674%62%
Madison Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District37212.477%67%
Grant Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District30012.077%77%
Franklin Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District29510.562%62%
Mulberry Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District29315.472%62%
Muskie Early Learning CenterMuscatine Comm School District26118.667%57%

49.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,745 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 10% above the $973 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $62,098.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $973 a month.

A median home at $170,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,601, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$973
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 52761’s median household income of $62,098, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%17th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year12,83389th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$858Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,374Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$973Top 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,9352024 ACS 5-Year$170,60035th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$2,74566th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4422024 ACS 5-Year$76,601Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.61%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year14981st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%43rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3052024 ACS 5-Year90186th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,580 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

68% of the 95 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Muscatine, IA, which contains 52761, rather than for 52761 alone.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Muscatine, IA, which contains 52761, rather than for 52761 alone.

Units permitted
95
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
68.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,754
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,886
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Scott County, IA 247 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Johnson County, IA 159 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Louisa County, IA 144 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  4. Cedar County, IA 89 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Rock Island County, IL 72 people · 4.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Scott County, IA 233 people · 14% of departures
  2. Johnson County, IA 187 people · 12% of departures
  3. Louisa County, IA 163 people · 10% of departures
  4. Cedar County, IA 113 people · 7.0% of departures
  5. Rock Island County, IL 102 people · 6.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Muscatine County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Muscatine, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.0 inches, including 23.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUSCATINE, 2.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
HailHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 52761 (Muscatine County) rather than 52761 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Muscatine carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI29 mi10,002 ft
The Eastern IowaCID45 mi8,600 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA89 mi10,104 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

52761 vs Muscatine

How this ZIP area compares with Muscatine as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

52761
Muscatine
Median household income: 52761 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,098
vs
$58,117
Per capita income: 52761 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,406
vs
$30,853
Population density
165/sq mi
vs
1,291/sq mi
Median home value
$170,600
vs
$153,600
Median gross rent: 52761 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$973
vs
$974
Homeownership rate
71.7%
vs
66.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 52761 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.9%
vs
21.1%
Poverty rate: 52761 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.5%
vs
18.5%
Median age
39.1
vs
37.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.