11040 — North New Hyde Park, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 11040. Its median household income runs 10% below North New Hyde Park as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 7% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured80
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured94
Growth1,876th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordability2,225th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured57
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
The quick read

11040 ranks in the top 7% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $154,696. The unemployment rate is published for North New Hyde Park, NY, which contains 11040, rather than for 11040 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 85% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 5.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,988
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$154,696
Top 3% nationally
Density
8,731/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
43.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
North New Hyde Park
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
9 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$808,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across North New Hyde Park, NY, which contains 11040, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across North New Hyde Park, NY, which contains 11040, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 704,050 employed residents.

56% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $154,696 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNassau County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$111,01392nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNassau County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$110,21793rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,1862024 ACS 5-Year$154,696Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0952024 ACS 5-Year$64,490Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year40.1 minBottom 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.9%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.4%11th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorth New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 2026704,050Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)North New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)North New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNorth New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 2026731,02795th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%98th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)North New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNorth New Hyde Park, NY’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024155k140k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $154,696 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North New Hyde Park, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

85% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 81% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.7 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
84.8%
Top 5% in New York
Reading proficiency
81.1%
Top 4% in New York
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Hyde Park Memorial High SchoolSEWANHAKA CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT1,71114.482%79%
Herricks High SchoolHERRICKS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,53512.5100%100%
Mineola High SchoolMINEOLA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,09010.476%72%
Denton Avenue SchoolHERRICKS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT59913.086%80%
New Hyde Park Road SchoolNEW HYDE PARK-GARDEN CITY PARK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT47513.282%72%
Hillside Grade SchoolNEW HYDE PARK-GARDEN CITY PARK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT44612.179%72%
Manor Oaks William Bowie SchoolNEW HYDE PARK-GARDEN CITY PARK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT32011.977%77%
Garden City Park SchoolNEW HYDE PARK-GARDEN CITY PARK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT31011.977%67%
Early Childhood CenterGREAT NECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT30420.3——

19.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 6.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,747, some 11% above the $2,483 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $109,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $154,696.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,483 a month.

A median home at $808,500 costs 5.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $161,652, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,483
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$808,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 11040’s median household income of $154,696, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.4%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.0Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%79th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6262024 ACS 5-Year14,62391st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,563Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,747Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3762024 ACS 5-Year$2,483Bottom 2%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,5252024 ACS 5-Year$808,50096th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,4382024 ACS 5-Year$161,652Top 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 41%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±742024 ACS 5-Year6267th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year70781st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,876 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for North New Hyde Park, NY, which contains 11040, rather than for 11040 alone.

Units permitted
962
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$111,013
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$110,217
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Queens County, NY 20,494 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Suffolk County, NY 6,378 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 4,754 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. New York County, NY 2,640 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 721 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Suffolk County, NY 11,644 people · 22% of departures
  2. Queens County, NY 7,425 people · 14% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 2,625 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Kings County, NY 2,141 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 1,556 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Nassau County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North New Hyde Park, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.3 inches, including 25.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW YORK JFK INTL AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 11040 (Nassau County) rather than 11040 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. North New Hyde Park carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK9 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR26 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF57 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

11040 vs North New Hyde Park

How this ZIP area compares with North New Hyde Park as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

11040
North New Hyde Park
Median household income: North New Hyde Park is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$154,696
vs
$172,440
Per capita income: North New Hyde Park is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$64,490
vs
$68,307
Population density
8,731/sq mi
vs
7,112/sq mi
Median home value
$808,500
vs
$796,700
Median gross rent: 11040 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,483
vs
$2,768
Homeownership rate
89.0%
vs
96.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: North New Hyde Park is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.9%
vs
59.5%
Poverty rate: North New Hyde Park is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.8%
vs
3.4%
Median age
43.6
vs
44.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.