02459 — Newton, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02459. Its median household income runs 20% above Newton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured94
Growth1,683rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordability1,953rd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
Climate2,358th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
The quick read

02459 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $227,594. The unemployment rate is published for Newton, MA, which contains 02459, rather than for 02459 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 81% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,449
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$227,594
Top 1% nationally
Density
3,665/sq mi
5 sq mi of land
Median age
46.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Newton
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
10 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$1,450,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Newton, MA, which contains 02459, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Newton, MA, which contains 02459, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 46,160 employed residents.

85% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $227,594 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiddlesex County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$106,40991st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiddlesex County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$125,88196th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,3212024 ACS 5-Year$227,594Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9,6962024 ACS 5-Year$110,147Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%Top 12%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 1%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year44.7%5th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNewton, MA’s figureJuly 202646,160Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Newton, MA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Newton, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNewton, MA’s figureJuly 202648,07649th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Top 15%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Newton, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNewton, MA’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024228k200k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $227,594 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Newton, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

81% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 77% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
80.9%
Top 2% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
76.9%
Top 12% in Massachusetts
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Newton South HighNewton1,89811.785%79%
Charles E Brown MiddleNewton71310.580%82%
Oak Hill MiddleNewton6499.779%68%
Memorial SpauldingNewton34210.173%74%
BowenNewton32510.271%70%
Mason-RiceNewton32111.978%81%
John WardNewton1868.987%77%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,388 a month.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,388
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,450,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 02459’s median household income of $227,594, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%61st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3582024 ACS 5-Year6,73577th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$2112024 ACS 5-Year$2,388Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$79,4572024 ACS 5-Year$1,450,90099th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year4360th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1242024 ACS 5-Year25259th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,683 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

66% of the 159 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Newton, MA, which contains 02459, rather than for 02459 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Newton, MA, which contains 02459, rather than for 02459 alone.

Units permitted
159
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
+42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
66.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$106,409
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$125,881
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Suffolk County, MA 13,242 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Essex County, MA 6,252 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  3. Norfolk County, MA 5,010 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. Worcester County, MA 4,356 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  5. Hillsborough County, NH 1,666 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Suffolk County, MA 9,405 people · 13% of departures
  2. Worcester County, MA 7,627 people · 10% of departures
  3. Essex County, MA 7,552 people · 10% of departures
  4. Norfolk County, MA 5,643 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Hillsborough County, NH 3,235 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Middlesex County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Newton, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.3 inches, including 69.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BLUE HILL, 8.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals69.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, winter weather, coastal flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 02459 (Middlesex County) rather than 02459 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Newton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.9%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS10 mi10,083 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD43 mi8,700 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT44 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where 02459 ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

02459 vs Newton

How this ZIP area compares with Newton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

02459
Newton
Median household income: 02459 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$227,594
vs
$190,304
Per capita income: 02459 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$110,147
vs
$97,547
Population density
3,665/sq mi
vs
4,995/sq mi
Median home value
$1,450,900
vs
$1,264,900
Median gross rent: Newton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,388
vs
$2,370
Homeownership rate
82.7%
vs
70.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 02459 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
84.8%
vs
81.1%
Poverty rate: 02459 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.3%
vs
4.2%
Median age
46.0
vs
42.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.