11758 — Massapequa, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 11758. Its median household income runs 15% below Massapequa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured79
SchoolsTop 5% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured86
Growth1,876th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordability1,628th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
Climate1,562nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
AccessTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
The quick read

11758 ranks in the top 8% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $154,110. The unemployment rate is published for Massapequa, NY, which contains 11758, rather than for 11758 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 77% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
54,375
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$154,110
Top 3% nationally
Density
4,535/sq mi
12 sq mi of land
Median age
44.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Massapequa
New York
Nearest major airport
JFK
17 mi · John F Kennedy Intl
Median home value
$653,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Massapequa, NY, which contains 11758, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Massapequa, NY, which contains 11758, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 704,050 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $154,110 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNassau County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$111,01392nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNassau County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$110,21793rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,6482024 ACS 5-Year$154,110Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6832024 ACS 5-Year$67,370Top 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.6 minBottom 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.4%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMassapequa, NY’s figureJuly 2026704,050Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Massapequa, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Massapequa, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMassapequa, NY’s figureJuly 2026731,02795th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Top 23%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Massapequa, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMassapequa, NY’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024157k130k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $154,110 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Massapequa, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

77% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
77.2%
Top 14% in New York
Reading proficiency
71.9%
Top 18% in New York
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Berner Middle SchoolMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,4879.276%60%
Massapequa High SchoolMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT1,40710.798%98%
Plainedge Senior High SchoolPLAINEDGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT85612.292%98%
Albany Avenue Elementary SchoolFARMINGDALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT53612.252%32%
Charles E Schwarting SchoolPLAINEDGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT52414.265%65%
Fairfield Elementary SchoolMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT51311.972%77%
Unqua Elementary SchoolMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT49612.767%57%
Mhs Ames CampusMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT4959.3——
Eastplain SchoolPLAINEDGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT44515.955%62%
Lockhart Elementary SchoolMASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT35912.072%52%

11.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 6.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,747, some 30% above the $2,106 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,747 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $109,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $154,110.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,106 a month.

A median home at $653,800 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $160,754, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,747
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,106
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$653,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 11758’s median household income of $154,110, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.4%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.7%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+96.2%50th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%88th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7022024 ACS 5-Year19,22796th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,379Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,563Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,747Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3372024 ACS 5-Year$2,106Bottom 6%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7092024 ACS 5-Year$653,80093rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,3652024 ACS 5-Year$160,754Top 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±562024 ACS 5-Year3757th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1692024 ACS 5-Year42470th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,876 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Massapequa, NY, which contains 11758, rather than for 11758 alone.

Units permitted
962
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$111,013
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$110,217
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Queens County, NY 20,494 people · 44% of arrivals
  2. Suffolk County, NY 6,378 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 4,754 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. New York County, NY 2,640 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 721 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Suffolk County, NY 11,644 people · 22% of departures
  2. Queens County, NY 7,425 people · 14% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 2,625 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Kings County, NY 2,141 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 1,556 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Nassau County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Massapequa, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FARMINGDALE AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year312024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
31
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 11758 (Nassau County) rather than 11758 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Massapequa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John F Kennedy Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John F Kennedy IntlJFK17 mi14,511 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR37 mi9,999 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF68 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

11758 vs Massapequa

How this ZIP area compares with Massapequa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

11758
Massapequa
Median household income: Massapequa is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$154,110
vs
$181,846
Per capita income: Massapequa is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$67,370
vs
$72,177
Population density
4,535/sq mi
vs
6,010/sq mi
Median home value
$653,800
vs
$693,200
Median gross rent: 11758 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,106
vs
$2,631
Homeownership rate
93.1%
vs
96.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Massapequa is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.4%
vs
53.2%
Poverty rate: Massapequa is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.9%
vs
2.4%
Median age
44.0
vs
44.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.