22207 — Arlington, Virginia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 22207. Its median household income runs 73% above Arlington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

74out of 100
Area Score
Top 6% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
SchoolsTop 3% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured89
GrowthTop 12% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured71
Housing affordability2,578th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
ClimateTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
AccessTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
The quick read

22207 ranks in the top 22% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $245,745. The unemployment rate is published for Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, rather than for 22207 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 94% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 3% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,852 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 259% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, rather than for 22207 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,479
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$245,745
Top 1% nationally
Density
5,498/sq mi
6.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Arlington
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
18 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$1,257,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 147,695 employed residents.

80% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $245,745 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsArlington County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,85782nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftArlington County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,63996th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,5122024 ACS 5-Year$245,745Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,2252024 ACS 5-Year$112,771Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 1%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%5th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentArlington, VA’s figureJuly 2026147,695Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Arlington, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Arlington, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceArlington, VA’s figureJuly 2026152,14776th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Top 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,930Top 4%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,060Top 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Arlington, VA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateArlington, VA’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.4%98th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024246k210k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $245,745 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Arlington, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

94% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 93% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
94.3%
Top 1% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
92.7%
Top 3% in Virginia
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Yorktown HighArlington County Public Schools2,59318.793%94%
Dorothy Hamm MiddleArlington County Public Schools98914.3——
Williamsburg MiddleArlington County Public Schools85615.395%93%
Glebe ElementaryArlington County Public Schools57414.796%90%
Taylor ElementaryArlington County Public Schools53012.696%92%
Discovery ElementaryArlington County Public Schools48912.995%88%
Jamestown ElementaryArlington County Public Schools45612.095%94%
Nottingham ElementaryArlington County Public Schools38215.395%92%
Langston High Continuation ProgramArlington County Public Schools0———
New Directions Alternative H.S. ProgramArlington County Public Schools0———

10.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,650, some 17% above the $2,274 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,650 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $106,000 a year, about 43% of the median household income here of $245,745.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,274 a month.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,650
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,274
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,257,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 22207’s median household income of $245,745, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 18%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%50th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5252024 ACS 5-Year12,83789th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,380Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,340Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,650Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2342024 ACS 5-Year$2,274Bottom 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$42,7002024 ACS 5-Year$1,257,90099th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year10275th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%46th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year60678th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 12% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

94% of the 2,852 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, rather than for 22207 alone.

At 12.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Arlington, VA, which contains 22207, rather than for 22207 alone.

Units permitted
2,852
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.1
Top 8% nationally
Year over year
+259%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
93.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$93,857
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$123,639
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fairfax County, VA 3,653 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. District of Columbia, DC 2,445 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Alexandria city, VA 1,552 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Montgomery County, MD 864 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Prince William County, VA 567 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fairfax County, VA 5,460 people · 22% of departures
  2. Alexandria city, VA 2,023 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. District of Columbia, DC 1,991 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, MD 870 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Loudoun County, VA 860 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Arlington County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Arlington, VA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches, including 13.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WASHINGTON REAGAN AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windElevated
HurricaneModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
6.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 22207 (Arlington County) rather than 22207 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Arlington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year97.0%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miBottom 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD18 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI31 mi10,503 ft
Dover AFBDOV90 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
74
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where 22207 ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

22207 vs Arlington

How this ZIP area compares with Arlington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

22207
Arlington
Median household income: 22207 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$245,745
vs
$142,114
Per capita income: 22207 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$112,771
vs
$90,786
Population density
5,498/sq mi
vs
9,088/sq mi
Median home value
$1,257,900
vs
$895,000
Median gross rent: 22207 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,274
vs
$2,322
Homeownership rate
79.0%
vs
41.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 22207 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
80.4%
vs
77.1%
Poverty rate: 22207 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.6%
vs
6.1%
Median age
42.2
vs
35.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.