12047 — Cohoes, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 12047. Its median home value runs 10% above Cohoes as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
SchoolsTop 40% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured58
Growth2,947th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,677th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,803rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $66,071, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cohoes, NY, which contains 12047, rather than for 12047 alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.1 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cohoes, NY, which contains 12047, rather than for 12047 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,532
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,071
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
2,662/sq mi
8.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Cohoes
New York
Nearest major airport
ALB
5 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$246,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cohoes, NY, which contains 12047, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Cohoes, NY, which contains 12047, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 161,302 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAlbany County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,42547th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAlbany County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,62072nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0992024 ACS 5-Year$66,071Bottom 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7422024 ACS 5-Year$42,181Top 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%27th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCohoes, NY’s figureJuly 2026161,302Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cohoes, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cohoes, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCohoes, NY’s figureJuly 2026167,79577th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,830Top 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,460Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cohoes, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCohoes, NY’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,071 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides13,180$37,590
Retail Salespersons11,930$35,420
Registered Nurses10,230$99,970
General and Operations Managers8,890$111,130
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,880$37,810
Cashiers8,570$34,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cohoes, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.4%
Bottom 49% in New York
Reading proficiency
56.5%
Bottom 46% in New York
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cohoes High SchoolCOHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT60711.782%87%
Boght Hills SchoolNORTH COLONIE CSD57612.577%60%
Cohoes Middle SchoolCOHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT4279.938%39%
Harmony Hill SchoolCOHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT38412.432%42%
Abram Lansing SchoolCOHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT3059.837%32%
Van Schaick Island SchoolCOHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT1248.342%57%

59.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 7.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,695 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,702, some 29% above the $1,323 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,702 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,100 a year, about 103% of the median household income here of $66,071.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,323 a month.

A median home at $246,800 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,680, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,702
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,323
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$246,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 12047’s median household income of $66,071, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.0%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.0%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.7%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6212024 ACS 5-Year11,75587th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,417Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,041Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,702Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$1,323Bottom 29%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,8452024 ACS 5-Year$246,80057th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3032024 ACS 5-Year$4,69586th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,1642024 ACS 5-Year$101,680Top 29%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.90%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year1846th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3982024 ACS 5-Year1,43293rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 2,947 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Cohoes, NY, which contains 12047, rather than for 12047 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,425
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,620
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rensselaer County, NY 2,459 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Schenectady County, NY 1,591 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Saratoga County, NY 1,178 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  4. Queens County, NY 450 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Kings County, NY 433 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rensselaer County, NY 2,435 people · 17% of departures
  2. Schenectady County, NY 1,845 people · 13% of departures
  3. Saratoga County, NY 1,765 people · 12% of departures
  4. Kings County, NY 273 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Greene County, NY 239 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Albany County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Cohoes, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, including 59.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBANY AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

LandslideModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, hail, winter weather, avalanche, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 12047 (Albany County) rather than 12047 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Cohoes carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 7%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB5 mi8,500 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF67 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF73 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

12047 vs Cohoes

How this ZIP area compares with Cohoes as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

12047
Cohoes
Median household income: 12047 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,071
vs
$61,145
Per capita income: 12047 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,181
vs
$35,304
Population density
2,662/sq mi
vs
4,813/sq mi
Median home value
$246,800
vs
$223,400
Median gross rent: Cohoes is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,323
vs
$1,251
Homeownership rate
45.7%
vs
39.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12047 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.6%
vs
27.6%
Poverty rate: 12047 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.6%
vs
24.3%
Median age
38.8
vs
38.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.