45005 — Franklin, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45005. Its median household income runs 29% above Franklin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
SchoolsTop 41% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured57
Growth2,544th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Access1,923rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Economic stability2,009th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
The quick read

45005 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $75,399. The unemployment rate is published for Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, rather than for 45005 alone.

In the public schools here, 65% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 4 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, rather than for 45005 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,251
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,399
Top 44% nationally
Density
880/sq mi
36.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Franklin
Ohio
Nearest major airport
DAY
26 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$218,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 129,749 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWarren County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,24676th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWarren County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,05282nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3632024 ACS 5-Year$75,399Top 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2972024 ACS 5-Year$38,696Top 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minTop 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFranklin, OH’s figureJuly 2026129,749Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Franklin, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Franklin, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFranklin, OH’s figureJuly 2026133,95974th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 46%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,370Top 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,170Top 46%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Franklin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFranklin, OH’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,399 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers30,950$29,720
General and Operations Managers29,330$100,670
Retail Salespersons28,670$30,810
Registered Nurses28,520$83,650
Stockers and Order Fillers26,870$37,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand22,910$40,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Franklin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

65% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
64.5%
Top 38% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
70.2%
Top 29% in Ohio
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Franklin High SchoolFranklin City67621.153%72%
Franklin Junior High SchoolFranklin City61720.657%65%
Carlisle Primary Elementary SchoolCarlisle Local52621.9——
Carlisle High SchoolCarlisle Local41512.267%72%
Carlisle Intermediate Elementary SchoolCarlisle Local36318.171%72%
George H Gerke Elementary SchoolFranklin City24722.577%72%
Carlisle Junior High SchoolCarlisle Local24212.770%74%
Hunter Elementary SchoolFranklin City21821.874%70%
William C Schenck Elementary SchoolFranklin City21219.377%67%
WCCC @ AtriumWarren County Vocational School12715.9——

41.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,535 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,290, some 29% above the $1,000 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,290 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,600 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $75,399.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,000 a month.

A median home at $218,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,275, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,290
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,000
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$218,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45005’s median household income of $75,399, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure202394.2Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4332024 ACS 5-Year13,42290th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,700Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,290Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$1,000Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,9762024 ACS 5-Year$218,60050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,53562nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4672024 ACS 5-Year$95,275Top 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%67th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2142024 ACS 5-Year81184th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,544 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, rather than for 45005 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Franklin, OH, which contains 45005, rather than for 45005 alone.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,246
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,052
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Butler County, OH 2,693 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Hamilton County, OH 2,554 people · 19% of arrivals
  3. Montgomery County, OH 1,801 people · 13% of arrivals
  4. Clermont County, OH 658 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Greene County, OH 431 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Butler County, OH 2,317 people · 18% of departures
  2. Hamilton County, OH 1,915 people · 15% of departures
  3. Montgomery County, OH 1,621 people · 12% of departures
  4. Clermont County, OH 859 people · 6.6% of departures
  5. Clinton County, OH 378 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Warren County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Franklin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON WRIGHT BROS AP, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, hail, drought, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45005 (Warren County) rather than 45005 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Franklin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY26 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN27 mi10,701 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG39 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45005 vs Franklin

How this ZIP area compares with Franklin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45005
Franklin
Median household income: 45005 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,399
vs
$58,587
Per capita income: 45005 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,696
vs
$32,714
Population density
880/sq mi
vs
1,243/sq mi
Median home value
$218,600
vs
$183,100
Median gross rent: Franklin is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,000
vs
$981
Homeownership rate
74.6%
vs
60.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 45005 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.2%
vs
15.8%
Poverty rate: 45005 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.5%
vs
23.0%
Median age
39.4
vs
35.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.