12308 — Schenectady, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 12308. Its median home value runs 26% above Schenectady as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,904th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
SchoolsTop 36% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured61
Growth1,941st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,677th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,442nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.3% and median household income $63,434, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, rather than for 12308 alone.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.4 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, rather than for 12308 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,511
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,434
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
6,765/sq mi
2.3 sq mi of land
Median age
31.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Schenectady
New York
Nearest major airport
ALB
8 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$211,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 30,939 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSchenectady County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,54334th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSchenectady County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,71446th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,0352024 ACS 5-Year$63,434Bottom 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,8342024 ACS 5-Year$37,780Top 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minTop 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.5%16th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSchenectady, NY’s figureJuly 202630,939Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Schenectady, NY’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Schenectady, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSchenectady, NY’s figureJuly 202632,65734th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,830Top 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAlbany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,460Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Schenectady, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSchenectady, NY’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,434 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides13,180$37,590
Retail Salespersons11,930$35,420
Registered Nurses10,230$99,970
General and Operations Managers8,890$111,130
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8,880$37,810
Cashiers8,570$34,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Schenectady, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
57.2%
Bottom 48% in New York
Reading proficiency
62.1%
Top 38% in New York
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Schenectady High SchoolSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT2,88513.478%82%
Oneida Middle SchoolSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT65710.116%24%
Jessie T Zoller Elementary SchoolSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT43911.943%49%
Howe Elementary SchoolSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT39011.827%32%
Yates Elementary SchoolSCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT32712.112%17%

76.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 7.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,646 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,702, some 43% above the $1,193 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,702 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,100 a year, about 107% of the median household income here of $63,434.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,193 a month.

A median home at $211,900 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,980, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,702
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,193
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$211,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 12308’s median household income of $63,434, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.0%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.0%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year45.0%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5632024 ACS 5-Year6,71877th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,417Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,041Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,702Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,193Bottom 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,8442024 ACS 5-Year$211,90048th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4802024 ACS 5-Year$5,64691st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4282024 ACS 5-Year$93,980Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year2.66%99th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year1040th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%33rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1492024 ACS 5-Year46572nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,941 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, rather than for 12308 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Schenectady, NY, which contains 12308, rather than for 12308 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
9.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,543
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,714
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Albany County, NY 1,845 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Saratoga County, NY 825 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Queens County, NY 559 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Rensselaer County, NY 447 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, NY 211 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Albany County, NY 1,591 people · 23% of departures
  2. Saratoga County, NY 1,037 people · 15% of departures
  3. Rensselaer County, NY 453 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, NY 299 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Fulton County, NY 167 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Schenectady County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Schenectady, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, including 59.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBANY AP, 7.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 75% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, earthquake, hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 12308 (Schenectady County) rather than 12308 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Schenectady carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB8 mi8,500 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF77 mi9,000 ft
Griffiss IntlRME80 mi11,820 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

12308 vs Schenectady

How this ZIP area compares with Schenectady as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

12308
Schenectady
Median household income: 12308 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,434
vs
$58,399
Per capita income: 12308 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,780
vs
$34,175
Population density
6,765/sq mi
vs
6,370/sq mi
Median home value
$211,900
vs
$168,800
Median gross rent: Schenectady is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,193
vs
$1,145
Homeownership rate
45.0%
vs
45.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12308 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
vs
25.4%
Poverty rate: 12308 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.1%
vs
23.4%
Median age
31.7
vs
36.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.