Burlington County, NJ

County Profile

467,805 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Burlington County, NJ.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 1,463 counties measured75
SchoolsTop 29% of 1,377 counties measured66
GrowthTop 48% of 1,453 counties measured51
Housing affordability942nd of 1,462 counties measured70
ClimateTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilience927th of 1,463 counties measured49
AccessTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured87
Economic stabilityTop 8% of 1,463 counties measured90
The quick read

Burlington County ranks in the top 14% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.3% and median household income of $108,111.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,682 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
467,805
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$108,111
Top 3% nationally
Density
585/sq mi
799.3 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Burlington County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
ACY
29 mi · Atlantic City Intl
Median home value
$354,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 42% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 240,953 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 93% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $108,111 is higher than in 97% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,32079th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$79,61287th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,6002024 ACS 5-Year$108,111Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7952024 ACS 5-Year$53,829Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$74,874Top 13%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year42.5%Top 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%23rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026240,953Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.1%Top 11%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026251,90090th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%94th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024108k96k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $108,111 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.6 students for every full-time teacher across 126 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
137
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.6
across 126 of them
Math proficiency
42.2%
Top 40% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
55.4%
Top 40% in New Jersey
The 12 largest of 137 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cherokee High SchoolLenape Regional High School District2,08213.435%62%
Rancocas Valley Regional High SchoolRancocas Valley Regional High School District1,92814.347%53%
Lenape High SchoolLenape Regional High School District1,91212.934%62%
Shawnee High SchoolLenape Regional High School District1,38713.242%74%
Northern Burlington County Regional High SchoolNorthern Burlington County Regional School District1,32411.938%66%
Burlington County Institute of Technology - WestamptonBurlington County Institute of Technology School District1,30015.522%50%
Moorestown High SchoolMoorestown Township Public School District1,25111.165%80%
Burlington Township High SchoolBurlington Township School District1,11811.339%59%
Seneca High SchoolLenape Regional High School District1,05811.031%62%
Pemberton Township High SchoolPemberton Township School District97213.312%42%
Fountain Woods Elementary SchoolBurlington Township School District95111.947%56%
T. E. Harrington Middle SchoolMount Laurel Township School District94812.052%62%

32.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 63% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,983 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.26% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,810, close to the $1,745 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,810 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $108,111.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,745 a month.

A median home at $354,000 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $124,194, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,810
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,745
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$354,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Burlington County’s median household income of $108,111, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 22%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+63.3%98th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.5%76th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 34%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%59th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1882024 ACS 5-Year186,31595th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,520Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,170Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,745Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,0612024 ACS 5-Year$354,00088th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$7,98399th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5742024 ACS 5-Year$124,194Top 5%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year2.26%99th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 19%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1922024 ACS 5-Year51359th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7212024 ACS 5-Year9,09390th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 475,515 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1,628 units authorized in 2025, 25% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Burlington County gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,320, close to the $79,612 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,682
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
21.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024476k462k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,320
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,612
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Camden County, NJ 3,721 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Mercer County, NJ 2,213 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Philadelphia County, PA 1,592 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  4. Ocean County, NJ 1,181 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Middlesex County, NJ 1,041 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Camden County, NJ 3,477 people · 17% of departures
  2. Mercer County, NJ 1,049 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Philadelphia County, PA 962 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Gloucester County, NJ 910 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Ocean County, NJ 617 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+8%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT HOLLY S JERSEY AP, 10.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it.

Strong windHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, tornado, drought, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Burlington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.4 per 100,000 residents in Burlington County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Burlington County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Atlantic City Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.8%Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miTop 41%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Atlantic City IntlACY29 mi10,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL31 mi12,000 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR62 mi9,999 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.