Roanoke, Texas

Area Profile

10,286 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Roanoke, in Denton County.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 4,199 cities measured71
SchoolsTop 15% of 4,162 cities measured78
GrowthTop 30% of 4,224 cities measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 4,218 cities measured77
Climate2,620th of 4,225 cities measured67
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured62
AccessTop 4% of 4,226 cities measured100
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured73
The quick read

Roanoke ranks in the top 23% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.3% and median household income of $97,295. The unemployment rate is published for Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, rather than for Roanoke alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 61% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, rather than for Roanoke alone.

20 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,286
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,295
Top 20% nationally
Density
1,493/sq mi
6.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
6 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$466,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 585,030 employed residents.

47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDenton County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$101,30782nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDenton County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,70973rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,5702024 ACS 5-Year$97,295Top 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,8892024 ACS 5-Year$63,605Top 8%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.1 minBottom 43%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year47.1%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year67.4%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDenton County, TX’s figureJuly 2026585,030Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Denton County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.4%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Denton County, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDenton County, TX’s figureJuly 2026611,34087th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Denton County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDenton County, TX’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.5%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024113k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,295 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Denton County, TX, which contains this city.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, rather than for Roanoke alone.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Denton County, TX, which contains Roanoke, rather than for Roanoke alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.6
Math proficiency
61.0%
Top 19% in Texas
Reading proficiency
59.6%
Top 17% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Denton County, TX: too few schools in Roanoke reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,931 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,420, some 36% above the $1,783 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,420 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $96,800 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $97,295.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,783 a month.

A median home at $466,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $172,104, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,420
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,783
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$466,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Roanoke’s median household income of $97,295, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 42%of 3,7002023
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 43%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year54.3%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3332024 ACS 5-Year4,54787th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,190Bottom 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,420Bottom 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$1,783Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$58,9392024 ACS 5-Year$466,90087th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1,3672024 ACS 5-Year$6,93196th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$41,4112024 ACS 5-Year$172,104Top 4%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.35%2024 ACS 5-Year1.48%77th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%38th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year22480th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 30% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 10,895 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 22 units authorized in 2025, 12% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 20 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Denton County, which contains Roanoke, gained about 1.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $101,307, above the $86,709 of households that moved out.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
20
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$101,307
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,709
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 17,244 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Collin County, TX 14,821 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 9,875 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Harris County, TX 1,181 people · 1.5% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 1,010 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collin County, TX 13,738 people · 21% of departures
  2. Dallas County, TX 10,827 people · 16% of departures
  3. Tarrant County, TX 8,325 people · 13% of departures
  4. Wise County, TX 1,280 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Grayson County, TX 1,140 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Denton County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420257117
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−69%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 28 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WORTH ALLIANCE AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
28
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and hail, with tornado alone responsible for 37% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
98
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
875
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Roanoke's police department reported 98 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 875.

Denton County records 2.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 7.8 per 100,000 residents in Denton County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Roanoke’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Roanoke (Denton County) rather than Roanoke itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW6 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW14 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL25 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DallasDallas County1,307,93060Dallas vs Roanoke
Fort WorthTarrant County963,19462Fort Worth vs Roanoke
ArlingtonTarrant County397,74261Arlington vs Roanoke
PlanoCollin County290,59470
IrvingDallas County256,49259
GarlandDallas County246,84458
FriscoCollin County219,30475
McKinneyCollin County210,60072
Grand PrairieDallas County201,88362
DentonDenton County152,86667
MesquiteDallas County149,29956
CarrolltonDenton County133,74065

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Roanoke side by side with a similar place.

Roanoke vs WaterlooRoanoke vs Bixby

Moving to Roanoke from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.