Tupelo, Mississippi

Area Profile

37,791 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tupelo, in Lee County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 4,199 cities measured59
SchoolsTop 35% of 4,162 cities measured61
Growth2,461st of 4,224 cities measured46
Housing affordability2,144th of 4,218 cities measured66
ClimateTop 45% of 4,225 cities measured71
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 4,226 cities measured69
Access3,811th of 4,226 cities measured68
Economic stability3,421st of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $66,257, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

99 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,791
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,257
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
587/sq mi
64.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Mississippi
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GTR
57 mi · Golden Triangle Rgnl
Median home value
$212,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 16,983 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLee County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,6657th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLee County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,6449th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6982024 ACS 5-Year$66,257Bottom 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3202024 ACS 5-Year$38,068Top 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.5%Top 25%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,983Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,61017th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Bottom 45%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.91.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,257 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
50.0%
Top 43% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
47.9%
Top 43% in Mississippi
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tupelo High SchoolTupelo Public School District2,12314.032%44%
Tupelo Middle SchoolTupelo Public School District1,07014.161%45%
Lawhon Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District57514.460%57%
Milam Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District45612.764%42%
Joyner Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District44414.3——
Parkway Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District41813.1——
Lawndale Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District37811.858%53%
Rankin Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District37512.964%55%
Thomas Street Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District37413.4——
Pierce Street Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District34511.568%60%
Early Childhood Education CenterTupelo Public School District32216.9——
Carver Elementary SchoolTupelo Public School District31213.6——

67.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,651 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $994, close to the $976 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $994 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $66,257.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $976 a month.

A median home at $212,800 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,557, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$994
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$976
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$212,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tupelo’s median household income of $66,257, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%70th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%10th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 43%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.4%26th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4542024 ACS 5-Year17,57897th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$852Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,257Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$994Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$976Bottom 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7002024 ACS 5-Year$212,80056th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1302024 ACS 5-Year$1,65147th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6212024 ACS 5-Year$93,557Top 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%36th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±302024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%69th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3462024 ACS 5-Year2,02598th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 2,461 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 37,775 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 101 units authorized in 2025, 12% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 99 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lee County, which contains Tupelo, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,665, close to the $51,644 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
99
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,665
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,644
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pontotoc County, MS 418 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Itawamba County, MS 362 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Monroe County, MS 332 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Union County, MS 274 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Prentiss County, MS 239 people · 6.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Itawamba County, MS 416 people · 11% of departures
  2. Pontotoc County, MS 385 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Monroe County, MS 327 people · 8.4% of departures
  4. Prentiss County, MS 255 people · 6.5% of departures
  5. Union County, MS 213 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lee County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202513982
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−27%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.7 inches, including 1.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUPELO RGNL AP, 2.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeHigh
TornadoElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, drought, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
310
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,121
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Tupelo's police department reported 310 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,121.

Lee County has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 22.9 per 100,000 residents in Lee County.

Homicide
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
26.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Tupelo’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tupelo (Lee County) rather than Tupelo itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Golden Triangle Rgnl at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Golden Triangle RgnlGTR57 mi8,003 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM89 mi11,120 ft
Tunica MuniUTA96 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Tupelo side by side with a similar place.

Tupelo vs DenisonTupelo vs Mineral Wells

Moving to Tupelo from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Tupelo

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Tupelo with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Tupelo closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3880129,858$62,946$197,100—
3880416,693$64,420$219,700—
388265,894$75,862$253,70066