38826 — Tupelo, Mississippi

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38826. Its median home value runs 19% above Tupelo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
Growth1,998th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured96
ClimateTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Access2,849th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Economic stability1,910th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $75,862, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

99 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,894
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,862
Top 43% nationally
Density
192/sq mi
30.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tupelo
Mississippi
Metro area
—
Nearest major airport
GTR
61 mi · Golden Triangle Rgnl
Median home value
$253,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 16,983 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPontotoc County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,3521st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPontotoc County, MS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$39,2861st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,5122024 ACS 5-Year$75,862Top 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,8622024 ACS 5-Year$43,630Top 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year37.2%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTupelo, MS’s figureJuly 202616,983Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tupelo, MS’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tupelo, MS’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTupelo, MS’s figureJuly 202617,61013th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tupelo, MS’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTupelo, MS’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,862 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tupelo, MS, the city containing this ZIP code.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.0%
Top 28% in Mississippi
Reading proficiency
47.9%
Top 28% in Mississippi

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Tupelo, MS: too few schools in 38826 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Lee Co. Schools Improvement CenterLee County0—

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Mississippi’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi is up 40% over five years, and up 4.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,166 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $932, below the $1,102 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $932 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,300 a year, about 49% of the median household income here of $75,862.

The typical renter household here spends 15% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,102 a month.

A median home at $253,700 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,129, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
15.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$932
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,102
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$253,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38826’s median household income of $75,862, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+4.2%71st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+40.4%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Mississippi’s figure2026 Q2+66.8%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4122024 ACS 5-Year2,83364th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$850Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,142Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$932Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,102Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$55,5992024 ACS 5-Year$253,70059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5792024 ACS 5-Year$2,16654th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$25,1982024 ACS 5-Year$75,129Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.30%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Top 5%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±172024 ACS 5-Year1040th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%51st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1292024 ACS 5-Year21155th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 1,998 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 99 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tupelo, MS, which contains 38826, rather than for 38826 alone.

Units permitted
99
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,352
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$39,286
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lee County, MS 385 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Union County, MS 263 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Chickasaw County, MS 97 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  4. Calhoun County, MS 78 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Lafayette County, MS 74 people · 4.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lee County, MS 418 people · 28% of departures
  2. Union County, MS 228 people · 15% of departures
  3. Chickasaw County, MS 116 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Lafayette County, MS 65 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Calhoun County, MS 50 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pontotoc County, MS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tupelo, MS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.7 inches, including 1.5 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUPELO RGNL AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 26% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, lightning, strong wind, hail, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 38826 (Pontotoc County) rather than 38826 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tupelo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Golden Triangle Rgnl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Golden Triangle RgnlGTR61 mi8,003 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM82 mi11,120 ft
Tunica MuniUTA89 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38826 vs Tupelo

How this ZIP area compares with Tupelo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38826
Tupelo
Median household income: 38826 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,862
vs
$66,257
Per capita income: 38826 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,630
vs
$38,068
Population density
192/sq mi
vs
587/sq mi
Median home value
$253,700
vs
$212,800
Median gross rent: Tupelo is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,102
vs
$976
Homeownership rate
71.5%
vs
63.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 38826 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.2%
vs
34.5%
Poverty rate: 38826 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.7%
vs
14.4%
Median age
34.9
vs
38.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.