Mount Pleasant, Texas

Area Profile

16,136 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mount Pleasant, in Titus County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,752nd of 4,206 cities measured35
SchoolsTop 32% of 4,162 cities measured63
GrowthTop 44% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,225 cities measured74
Climate2,328th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured66
Access3,777th of 4,226 cities measured69
Economic stability3,162nd of 4,226 cities measured43
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Mount Pleasant in the bottom 11%. The unemployment rate is published for Titus County, TX, which contains Mount Pleasant, rather than for Mount Pleasant alone.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 137 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,136
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,515
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
794/sq mi
20.3 sq mi of land
Median age
30.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
GGG
56 mi · East Texas Rgnl
Median home value
$170,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Titus County, TX, which contains Mount Pleasant, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Titus County, TX, which contains Mount Pleasant, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 12,979 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,515 is lower than in 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTitus County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,67613th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTitus County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,8909th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0602024 ACS 5-Year$50,515Bottom 24%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6022024 ACS 5-Year$23,814Bottom 17%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%Bottom 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.3 minTop 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 27%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTitus County, TX’s figureJuly 202612,979Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Titus County, TX’s figureJuly 2026−8.7%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Titus County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceTitus County, TX’s figureJuly 202613,6448th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Titus County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateTitus County, TX’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%31st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,515 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Titus County, TX, which contains this city.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.1%
Top 32% in Texas
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 44% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Pleasant H SMOUNT PLEASANT ISD1,55712.166%39%
Mount Pleasant J HMOUNT PLEASANT ISD71313.255%41%
P E Wallace MiddleMOUNT PLEASANT ISD69812.540%38%
Annie Sims ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD50813.062%56%
E C Brice ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD48512.852%52%
Harts Bluff ElHARTS BLUFF ISD47315.344%39%
Chapel Hill ElCHAPEL HILL ISD44014.256%59%
Child Development CenterMOUNT PLEASANT ISD41618.1——
Vivian Fowler ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD38812.557%47%
Frances Corprew ElMOUNT PLEASANT ISD37511.747%37%
Chapel Hill H SCHAPEL HILL ISD2949.247%52%
Harts Bluff Early College H SHARTS BLUFF ISD22410.2——

72.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,170 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, close to the $910 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $50,515.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $910 a month.

A median home at $170,700 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,504, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$910
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Pleasant’s median household income of $50,515, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.0%18th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2472024 ACS 5-Year5,87790th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$779Top 6%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$910Top 43%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4002024 ACS 5-Year$170,70046th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2252024 ACS 5-Year$2,17059th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1992024 ACS 5-Year$68,504Bottom 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%67th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year4080th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%34th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year29383rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 16,238 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — 38% below the prior year.

82% of the 137 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Titus County, which contains Mount Pleasant, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,676, close to the $51,890 of households that moved out.

At 8.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
137
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.5
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
81.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,676
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,890
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Camp County, TX 144 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Morris County, TX 106 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, TX 104 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  4. Dallas County, TX 83 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Tarrant County, TX 65 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Camp County, TX 200 people · 13% of departures
  2. Morris County, TX 136 people · 9.1% of departures
  3. Franklin County, TX 90 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Smith County, TX 68 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Bowie County, TX 48 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Titus County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202525316
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+1481%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.6 inches, including 1.9 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT PLEASANT, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 25% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoElevated
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, lightning, inland flooding, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
314
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,127
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Mount Pleasant's police department reported 314 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,127.

Titus County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.1 per 100,000 residents in Titus County.

Homicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Mount Pleasant’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mount Pleasant (Titus County) rather than Mount Pleasant itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest East Texas Rgnl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 32%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 27%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
East Texas RgnlGGG56 mi10,000 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR61 mi8,334 ft
MajorsGVT63 mi8,030 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Mount Pleasant side by side with a similar place.

Mount Pleasant vs ParisMount Pleasant vs Mount Airy

Moving to Mount Pleasant from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; March 2025 to February 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Mount Pleasant with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7545526,903$56,163$186,90057