56401 — Brainerd, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 56401. Its median home value runs 36% above Brainerd as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,621st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured37
Schools1,584th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
GrowthTop 20% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
Climate3,103rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Access3,099th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
Economic stabilityTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places 56401 in the bottom 16%. The unemployment rate is published for Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, rather than for 56401 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 159 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 28% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, rather than for 56401 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,841
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,128
Top 48% nationally
Density
99/sq mi
322.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brainerd
Minnesota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DLH
99 mi · Duluth Intl
Median home value
$261,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, fell 2.9% over the past year, to 32,951 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCrow Wing County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,74571st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCrow Wing County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,18245th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5382024 ACS 5-Year$73,128Top 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5292024 ACS 5-Year$37,969Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 25%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrainerd, MN’s figureJuly 202632,951Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brainerd, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brainerd, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.9%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrainerd, MN’s figureJuly 202634,55136th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brainerd, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrainerd, MN’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,128 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brainerd, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
50.7%
Bottom 37% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
63.0%
Top 43% in Minnesota
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brainerd Senior HighBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,80520.146%69%
Riverside ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT40710.465%62%
Lowell ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT35514.282%77%
Garfield ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT25012.572%52%
Harrison ElementaryBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT23012.857%47%
Isd 181 Learning CenterBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT16615.18%50%
Lincoln Education CenterBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1057.05%15%
Discovery Woods · charterDiscovery Woods1019.225%45%
Middle Level Alternative ProgramBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT147.010%70%
Brainerd Online SchoolBRAINERD PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT0———

42.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,175 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,120, some 27% above the $883 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,120 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,800 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $73,128.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $883 a month.

A median home at $261,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,616, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,120
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$883
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$261,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 56401’s median household income of $73,128, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3882024 ACS 5-Year16,16793rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$854Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,345Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,120Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$883Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,8392024 ACS 5-Year$261,60061st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$2,17555th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3012024 ACS 5-Year$92,616Top 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%44th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2742024 ACS 5-Year2,61999th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%87th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3342024 ACS 5-Year3,09399th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

89% of the 159 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, rather than for 56401 alone.

At 11.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brainerd, MN, which contains 56401, rather than for 56401 alone.

Units permitted
159
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.0
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
89.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,745
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,182
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cass County, MN 397 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 251 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Aitkin County, MN 150 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Morrison County, MN 144 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Anoka County, MN 124 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cass County, MN 454 people · 16% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 193 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Morrison County, MN 122 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Aitkin County, MN 116 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Stearns County, MN 101 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Crow Wing County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brainerd, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 0°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.5 inches.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRAINERD CROW WING CO AP, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals0°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, wildfire, hail, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
26.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 56401 (Crow Wing County) rather than 56401 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brainerd carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Duluth Intl at 99 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle99 miBottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Duluth IntlDLH99 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP109 mi11,006 ft
Hector IntlFAR134 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

56401 vs Brainerd

How this ZIP area compares with Brainerd as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

56401
Brainerd
Median household income: 56401 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,128
vs
$56,111
Per capita income: 56401 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,969
vs
$31,316
Population density
99/sq mi
vs
1,193/sq mi
Median home value
$261,600
vs
$192,500
Median gross rent: Brainerd is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$883
vs
$827
Homeownership rate
73.6%
vs
56.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 56401 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.4%
vs
20.3%
Poverty rate: 56401 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.8%
vs
14.4%
Median age
40.4
vs
35.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.