55744 — Grand Rapids, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55744. Its median household income runs 16% above Grand Rapids as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,856th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured30
Schools1,980th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
GrowthTop 4% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured80
Housing affordability1,789th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
Climate3,118th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Access2,990th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Economic stability1,701st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places 55744 in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, rather than for 55744 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 184 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 8 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, rather than for 55744 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,295
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,644
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
85/sq mi
239.4 sq mi of land
Median age
47.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Grand Rapids
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
DLH
68 mi · Duluth Intl
Median home value
$241,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, is 6.1% — higher than in all but 7% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 19,864 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsItasca County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,46261st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftItasca County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,33032nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9962024 ACS 5-Year$70,644Bottom 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3882024 ACS 5-Year$37,925Top 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.4 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Top 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 202619,864Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGrand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 202621,16220th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGrand Rapids, MN’s figureJuly 20266.1%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,644 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Rapids, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
46.5%
Bottom 25% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
64.5%
Top 38% in Minnesota
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grand Rapids Senior HighGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,09119.847%66%
Robert J. Elkington Middle SchoolGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT76417.455%64%
East Rapids ElementaryGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT63916.8——
West Rapids ElementaryGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT61217.5——
Grand Rapids Area Learning CenterGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT12932.35%—
Grand Rapids Early Childhood CenterGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT6310.5——
Middle Area Learning CenterGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT54———
Itaskin Education CenterGRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT396.55%30%
Infinity: Minnesota Digital AcademyInfinity: Minnesota Digital Academy0———

42.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,391 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,074, close to the $1,092 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,074 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,000 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $70,644.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,092 a month.

A median home at $241,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,784, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
34.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,074
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,092
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$241,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55744’s median household income of $70,644, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3392024 ACS 5-Year9,70283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,401Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,074Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,092Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,5822024 ACS 5-Year$241,20056th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$2,39159th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3832024 ACS 5-Year$79,784Bottom 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%56th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Bottom 21%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1872024 ACS 5-Year86297th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%80th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,30592nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

80/ 100
Top 4% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

93% of the 184 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, rather than for 55744 alone.

At 16.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Grand Rapids, MN, which contains 55744, rather than for 55744 alone.

Units permitted
184
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
16.4
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+2200%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
92.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
32%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,462
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$60,330
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Louis County, MN 284 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 98 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Aitkin County, MN 78 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Cass County, MN 74 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Ramsey County, MN 46 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Louis County, MN 276 people · 21% of departures
  2. Hennepin County, MN 86 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Aitkin County, MN 55 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Cass County, MN 43 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Beltrami County, MN 41 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Itasca County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Rapids, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of -1°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.4 inches, including 59.6 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND RPDS FOREST LAB, 1.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals-1°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, landslide, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, hail, wildfire, drought, tornado, ice storm, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55744 (Itasca County) rather than 55744 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Grand Rapids carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Duluth Intl at 68 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle68 miBottom 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Duluth IntlDLH68 mi10,591 ft
Hector IntlFAR157 mi9,001 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP163 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55744 vs Grand Rapids

How this ZIP area compares with Grand Rapids as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55744
Grand Rapids
Median household income: 55744 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,644
vs
$61,029
Per capita income: 55744 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,925
vs
$33,189
Population density
85/sq mi
vs
501/sq mi
Median home value
$241,200
vs
$213,800
Median gross rent: Grand Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,092
vs
$1,090
Homeownership rate
76.9%
vs
62.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 55744 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%
vs
28.8%
Poverty rate: 55744 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.5%
vs
14.8%
Median age
47.1
vs
44.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.