55350 — Hutchinson, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55350. Its median home value runs 11% above Hutchinson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,379th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
Schools1,559th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured49
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
Climate3,074th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Access2,925th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places 55350 in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, rather than for 55350 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 236 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 20 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, rather than for 55350 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,610
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,123
Top 39% nationally
Density
116/sq mi
159.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hutchinson
Minnesota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MSP
57 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$255,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 19,093 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMcLeod County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,23233rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMcLeod County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,81624th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1102024 ACS 5-Year$79,123Top 39%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,4452024 ACS 5-Year$44,974Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 16%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Top 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 202619,093Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 202620,03417th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHutchinson, MN’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,123 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hutchinson, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 41% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
61.0%
Bottom 48% in Minnesota
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hutchinson Senior HighHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT86317.343%63%
Hutchinson MiddleHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT53515.373%72%
Hutchinson West ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT43112.3——
Hutchinson Tiger ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT37513.9——
Hutchinson Park ElementaryHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT37113.771%64%
New Discoveries Montessori Academy · charterNEW DISCOVERIES MONTESSORI ACADEMY21910.927%42%
New Century Academy · charterNew Century Academy958.617%42%
Hutchinson Middle School A.l.c.HUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT73—5%25%
Crow River Area Learning CenterHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT32———
Hutchinson Transition Assistance PgHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT3030.0——
CornerstoneHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT10———
Hutchinson Night Alt Learning CtrHUTCHINSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT2———

35.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota is up 43% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,976 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $999, close to the $939 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $999 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $79,123.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $939 a month.

A median home at $255,500 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,471, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$999
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$939
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$255,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55350’s median household income of $79,123, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+42.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Minnesota’s figure2026 Q2+88.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%36th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year8,27780th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$865Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,198Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$999Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$939Top 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3922024 ACS 5-Year$255,50059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1532024 ACS 5-Year$2,97669th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,7352024 ACS 5-Year$93,471Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%67th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year2450th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%30th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year37367th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

88% of the 236 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, rather than for 55350 alone.

At 16.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hutchinson, MN, which contains 55350, rather than for 55350 alone.

Units permitted
236
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
16.1
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
+1080%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,232
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,816
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carver County, MN 203 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Hennepin County, MN 164 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Wright County, MN 145 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  4. Meeker County, MN 137 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  5. Sibley County, MN 73 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Carver County, MN 195 people · 12% of departures
  2. Meeker County, MN 151 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Hennepin County, MN 145 people · 9.1% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 145 people · 9.1% of departures
  5. Sibley County, MN 73 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for McLeod County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hutchinson, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 5°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.8 inches.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUTCHINSON 1 N, 1.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals5°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, drought, landslide, lightning, wildfire, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55350 (McLeod County) rather than 55350 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hutchinson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 57 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle57 miBottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP57 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST116 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU142 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55350 vs Hutchinson

How this ZIP area compares with Hutchinson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55350
Hutchinson
Median household income: 55350 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,123
vs
$72,836
Per capita income: 55350 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,974
vs
$44,845
Population density
116/sq mi
vs
1,731/sq mi
Median home value
$255,500
vs
$229,600
Median gross rent: 55350 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$939
vs
$940
Homeownership rate
73.2%
vs
68.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 55350 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.6%
vs
26.1%
Poverty rate: 55350 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.9%
vs
12.7%
Median age
42.7
vs
41.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.