Wixom, Michigan

Area Profile

17,295 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wixom, in Oakland County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 24% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,050th of 4,199 cities measured46
SchoolsTop 32% of 4,162 cities measured64
Growth2,179th of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
Climate3,515th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 4,226 cities measured94
Access2,388th of 4,226 cities measured91
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured68
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places Wixom in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for Oakland County, MI, which contains Wixom, rather than for Wixom alone.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.1 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,295
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,485
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
1,893/sq mi
9.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
23 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$365,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Oakland County, MI, which contains Wixom, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Oakland County, MI, which contains Wixom, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 656,029 employed residents.

47% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOakland County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,07961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOakland County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,33572nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2882024 ACS 5-Year$65,485Bottom 48%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9502024 ACS 5-Year$47,610Top 20%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minBottom 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year46.8%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%37th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOakland County, MI’s figureJuly 2026656,029Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Oakland County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Oakland County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceOakland County, MI’s figureJuly 2026688,76389th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Top 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Oakland County, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateOakland County, MI’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,485 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Oakland County, MI, which contains this city.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.1 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.1
across 3 of them
Math proficiency
52.8%
Top 20% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
57.6%
Top 32% in Michigan
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sarah G Banks Middle SchoolWalled Lake Consolidated Schools59723.050%61%
Loon Lake Elementary SchoolWalled Lake Consolidated Schools49617.157%54%
Wixom Elementary SchoolWalled Lake Consolidated Schools43817.552%57%
Oakland Schools Technical CampusSWOakland Schools0———

25.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,673 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.28% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,130, some 9% above the $1,035 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,130 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $65,485.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,035 a month.

A median home at $365,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,891, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,130
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,035
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$365,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wixom’s median household income of $65,485, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+91.5%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 35%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year42.5%5th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3422024 ACS 5-Year8,84993rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$900Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,380Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,130Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,035Bottom 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,9082024 ACS 5-Year$365,20079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3122024 ACS 5-Year$4,67388th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$25,2192024 ACS 5-Year$122,891Top 14%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.28%68th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±182024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%19th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year12970th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,179 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 17,486 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 19 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Oakland County, which contains Wixom, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $80,079, below the $86,335 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
19
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+375%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,079
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,335
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, MI 13,824 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Macomb County, MI 8,001 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Genesee County, MI 2,062 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Washtenaw County, MI 1,502 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, MI 1,473 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, MI 11,689 people · 22% of departures
  2. Macomb County, MI 8,330 people · 16% of departures
  3. Genesee County, MI 2,565 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Livingston County, MI 2,022 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Washtenaw County, MI 1,491 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Oakland County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025604.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−93%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PONTIAC OAKLAND CO INTL AP, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, earthquake, lightning, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
114
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
882
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Wixom's police department reported 114 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 882.

Oakland County records 3.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Oakland County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Wixom’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Wixom (Oakland County) rather than Wixom itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW23 mi12,003 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN57 mi8,506 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL66 mi10,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DetroitWayne County638,53047Detroit vs Wixom
WarrenMacomb County137,92852Warren vs Wixom
Sterling HeightsMacomb County133,57361Sterling Heights vs Wixom
DearbornWayne County107,42351
LivoniaWayne County93,85168
TroyOakland County87,89872
WestlandWayne County83,63351
Farmington HillsOakland County83,51565
Rochester HillsOakland County77,08969
SouthfieldOakland County76,23656
NoviOakland County66,71772
PontiacOakland County62,10453

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Wixom side by side with a similar place.

Wixom vs CutlervilleWixom vs Dover

Moving to Wixom from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Wixom

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Wixom with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Wixom closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4839320,145$65,962$335,000—