Troy, Michigan

Area Profile

87,898 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Troy, in Oakland County.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 4,199 cities measured64
SchoolsTop 5% of 4,162 cities measured87
Growth3,299th of 4,224 cities measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
Climate3,028th of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 4,226 cities measured94
Access2,874th of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured70
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $120,045, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 70% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 150 units authorized over the past twelve months, 37% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
87,898
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$120,045
Top 10% nationally
Density
2,628/sq mi
33.4 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
28 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$420,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 45,100 employed residents.

65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $120,045 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOakland County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,07961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOakland County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,33572nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6012024 ACS 5-Year$120,045Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7652024 ACS 5-Year$58,119Top 11%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 25%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%Top 5%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%26th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,100Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202646,99645th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.41.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024120k108k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $120,045 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 77% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 24 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
70.0%
Top 2% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
76.5%
Top 1% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Troy High SchoolTroy School District2,03218.577%85%
Athens High SchoolTroy School District1,46818.175%82%
Larson Middle SchoolTroy School District86519.271%78%
Boulan Park Middle SchoolTroy School District83918.685%85%
Baker Middle SchoolTroy School District62918.061%73%
Smith Middle SchoolTroy School District59917.666%74%
Hamilton Elementary SchoolTroy School District46018.474%79%
Bemis Elementary SchoolTroy School District44118.489%88%
Schroeder Elementary SchoolTroy School District42316.384%83%
Wass Elementary SchoolTroy School District41317.280%86%
Morse Elementary SchoolTroy School District41115.849%53%
Wattles Elementary SchoolTroy School District40615.666%74%

15.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,267 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,945, some 21% above the $1,602 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,945 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $77,800 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $120,045.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,602 a month.

A median home at $420,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $148,194, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,945
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,602
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$420,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Troy’s median household income of $120,045, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+91.5%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%44th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6192024 ACS 5-Year34,88399th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,547Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,377Bottom 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,945Bottom 34%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,602Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2042024 ACS 5-Year$420,30084th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$5,26791st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6272024 ACS 5-Year$148,194Top 7%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%66th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year1367th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%51st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%34th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year1,51197th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 3,299 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 89,209 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 194 units authorized in 2025, 20% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 150 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Oakland County, which contains Troy, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $80,079, below the $86,335 of households that moved out.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
150
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
−37%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202489k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,079
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,335
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, MI 13,824 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Macomb County, MI 8,001 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Genesee County, MI 2,062 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Washtenaw County, MI 1,502 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, MI 1,473 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, MI 11,689 people · 22% of departures
  2. Macomb County, MI 8,330 people · 16% of departures
  3. Genesee County, MI 2,565 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Livingston County, MI 2,022 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Washtenaw County, MI 1,491 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Oakland County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202524191
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+72%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DETROIT CITY AP, 13.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, earthquake, lightning, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
92
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
928
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Troy's police department reported 92 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 928.

Oakland County records 3.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.5 per 100,000 residents in Oakland County.

Homicide
3.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Troy’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Troy (Oakland County) rather than Troy itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year95.9%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 31%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW28 mi12,003 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN74 mi8,506 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL77 mi10,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Troy ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DetroitWayne County638,53047Detroit vs Troy
WarrenMacomb County137,92852Warren vs Troy
Sterling HeightsMacomb County133,57361Sterling Heights vs Troy
DearbornWayne County107,42351
LivoniaWayne County93,85168
WestlandWayne County83,63351
Farmington HillsOakland County83,51565
Rochester HillsOakland County77,08969
SouthfieldOakland County76,23656
NoviOakland County66,71772
PontiacOakland County62,10453
TaylorWayne County62,08151

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Troy side by side with a similar place.

Troy vs NoviTroy vs Rochester Hills

Moving to Troy from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Troy

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Troy with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Troy closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4808527,231$146,390$423,80072
4808323,771$90,794$315,80069
4809820,936$164,759$509,40072
4808415,960$107,098$444,200—