Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

Metro Area Profile

3,304,691 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity487th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
Schools546th of 695 metro and micro areas measured27
GrowthTop 15% of 834 metro and micro areas measured72
Housing affordability740th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
ClimateTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Physical resilience678th of 835 metro and micro areas measured29
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $74,392, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 22,284 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 18% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
3,304,691
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,392
Top 28% nationally
Density
1,314/sq mi
2,515.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Florida
Nearest major airport
TPA
10 mi · Tampa Intl
Median home value
$345,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 28% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 1,608,521 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6212024 ACS 5-Year$74,392Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3502024 ACS 5-Year$43,878Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,608,521Top 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,688,96998th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$66,490Top 23%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,940Top 37%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,447,12095th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons45,130$33,790
Registered Nurses38,720$85,470
General and Operations Managers35,700$103,670
Customer Service Representatives34,150$42,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers33,910$29,260
Cashiers25,820$30,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 532 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
568
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across 532 of them
Math proficiency
56.1%
Bottom 29% in Florida
Reading proficiency
54.9%
Bottom 33% in Florida
The 12 largest of 568 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Jule F Sumner High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH3,60227.5——
Newsome High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH3,15727.074%77%
Alonso High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,86325.655%55%
Plant City High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,57224.557%46%
Lennard High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,55332.743%41%
Durant High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,50423.849%54%
Strawberry Crest High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,50124.560%58%
Palm Harbor University HighPINELLAS2,41321.261%71%
Sickles High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,39826.463%71%
Steinbrenner High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,39628.573%79%
Plant High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,39128.172%79%
Riverview High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH2,38725.456%57%

43.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,569 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,977, some 21% above the $1,628 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,977 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,100 a year, about 106% of the median household income here of $74,392.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,628 a month.

A median home at $345,100 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,164, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
33.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,977
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,628
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$345,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater’s median household income of $74,392, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023102.5Bottom 15%of 3862023
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3792024 ACS 5-Year1,515,17898th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,696Bottom 4%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,527Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,977Bottom 4%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$112024 ACS 5-Year$1,628Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$1,8872024 ACS 5-Year$345,10082nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$2,56968th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8042024 ACS 5-Year$88,164Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%44th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.9%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2,7592024 ACS 5-Year81,62899th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4,5932024 ACS 5-Year184,87599th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 15% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 3,424,560 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 3,424,560 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 6.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
22K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.7
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320243425k3188k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.5 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TAMPA INTL AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LightningModerate
HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, wildfire, hail, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tampa Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 12%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tampa IntlTPA10 mi11,002 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE18 mi9,730 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL32 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro

Tampa
401,618 residents
St. Petersburg
262,732 residents
Spring Hill
119,983 residents
Brandon
119,767 residents
Clearwater
117,247 residents
Riverview
113,697 residents
Town 'n' Country
85,928 residents
Largo
82,617 residents
Wesley Chapel
76,011 residents
Palm Harbor
61,512 residents
Pinellas Park
53,560 residents
University
48,127 residents
Plant City
40,887 residents
Valrico
40,239 residents
Land O' Lakes
38,910 residents
Carrollwood
36,725 residents
Dunedin
36,062 residents
Egypt Lake-Leto
35,873 residents
Sun City Center
33,548 residents
Apollo Beach
33,355 residents
East Lake
33,283 residents
Lake Magdalene
32,083 residents
Ruskin
29,834 residents
East Lake-Orient Park
29,213 residents
Citrus Park
28,804 residents
Palm River-Clair Mel
27,844 residents
Temple Terrace
27,275 residents
Lutz
27,106 residents
Fish Hawk
26,186 residents
Keystone
25,858 residents
Tarpon Springs
25,791 residents
Northdale
25,710 residents
Westchase
24,885 residents
Bloomingdale
23,827 residents
Bayonet Point
23,822 residents
Jasmine Estates
23,571 residents
Holiday
22,785 residents
Lealman
20,567 residents
Zephyrhills
19,668 residents
Seminole
19,396 residents
Trinity
18,907 residents
Gibsonton
18,754 residents
New Port Richey
17,425 residents
Safety Harbor
17,033 residents
Thonotosassa
15,764 residents
Wimauma
15,266 residents
Elfers
15,006 residents
West Lealman
14,944 residents
Oldsmar
14,904 residents
Cheval
13,969 residents
Pasadena Hills
13,505 residents
Mango
13,242 residents
Shady Hills
11,983 residents
New Port Richey East
11,939 residents
Gulfport
11,734 residents
Hudson
11,254 residents
Progress Village
10,450 residents
Pebble Creek
10,447 residents
Bardmoor
10,292 residents