Brandon, Florida

Area Profile

119,767 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Brandon, in Hillsborough County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,915th of 4,199 cities measured47
Schools3,579th of 4,162 cities measured21
GrowthTop 46% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordability2,475th of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 13% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilience3,044th of 4,226 cities measured35
AccessTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,578th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $79,685, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hillsborough County, FL, which contains Brandon, rather than for Brandon alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.1 students for every teacher.

8,217 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hillsborough County, FL, which contains Brandon, rather than for Brandon alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
119,767
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,685
Top 34% nationally
Density
3,615/sq mi
33.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
TPA
15 mi · Tampa Intl
Median home value
$339,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hillsborough County, FL, which contains Brandon, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Hillsborough County, FL, which contains Brandon, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 767,561 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHillsborough County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,12760th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHillsborough County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,45751st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4502024 ACS 5-Year$79,685Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9532024 ACS 5-Year$41,340Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 33%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.8%Top 25%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%33rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 2026767,561Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 2026806,01091st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,490Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,940Bottom 32%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHillsborough County, FL’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,685 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons45,130$33,790
Registered Nurses38,720$85,470
General and Operations Managers35,700$103,670
Customer Service Representatives34,150$42,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers33,910$29,260
Cashiers25,820$30,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Hillsborough County, FL, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.3%
Bottom 20% in Florida
Reading proficiency
49.8%
Bottom 24% in Florida
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brandon High SchoolHILLSBOROUGH1,83524.129%43%
Burns Middle SchoolHILLSBOROUGH1,10821.768%60%
Mann Middle SchoolHILLSBOROUGH97723.841%42%
Mintz Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH68717.260%54%
Brooker Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH68614.964%61%
Yates Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH54816.141%41%
Limona Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH54315.567%64%
Schmidt Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH51015.046%43%
Kingswood Elementary SchoolHILLSBOROUGH43716.258%47%

55.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,397 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,398, some 34% above the $1,784 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,398 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $95,900 a year, about 120% of the median household income here of $79,685.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,784 a month.

A median home at $339,000 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,543, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,398
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,784
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$339,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Brandon’s median household income of $79,685, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 48%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.1%22nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.8%73rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+137.4%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.2%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,2042024 ACS 5-Year48,95399th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,057Bottom 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,068Bottom 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,398Bottom 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$1,784Bottom 12%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5522024 ACS 5-Year$339,00077th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$2,39764th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4602024 ACS 5-Year$102,543Top 25%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%30th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Bottom 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1492024 ACS 5-Year28195th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6292024 ACS 5-Year3,05799th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Hillsborough County, which contains Brandon, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $78,127, above the $72,457 of households that moved out.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Hillsborough County, FL, which contains Brandon, rather than for Brandon alone.

Units permitted
8,217
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
49.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$78,127
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,457
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pinellas County, FL 7,423 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  2. Pasco County, FL 6,980 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  3. Polk County, FL 3,588 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Miami-Dade County, FL 2,603 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Manatee County, FL 2,297 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pasco County, FL 15,086 people · 18% of departures
  2. Pinellas County, FL 7,164 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Polk County, FL 5,992 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Hernando County, FL 2,449 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. Manatee County, FL 2,128 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hillsborough County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Brandon, FL is not one. This is the figure for Hillsborough County, FL, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.5 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TAMPA INTL AP, 14.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Cold waveModerate
HurricaneElevated
HailModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, wildfire, drought, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Hillsborough County records 3.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.2 per 100,000 residents in Hillsborough County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Brandon (Hillsborough County) rather than Brandon itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tampa Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tampa IntlTPA15 mi11,002 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL17 mi8,500 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE24 mi9,730 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TampaHillsborough County401,61855Tampa vs Brandon
St. PetersburgPinellas County262,73254St. Petersburg vs Brandon
Spring HillHernando County119,98350Spring Hill vs Brandon
ClearwaterPinellas County117,24746
RiverviewHillsborough County113,69754
Town 'n' CountryHillsborough County85,92852
LargoPinellas County82,61748
Wesley ChapelPasco County76,01161
Palm HarborPinellas County61,51256
Pinellas ParkPinellas County53,56048
UniversityHillsborough County48,12746
Plant CityHillsborough County40,88754

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Brandon side by side with a similar place.

Brandon vs Lake MagdaleneBrandon vs Palm River-Clair Mel

Moving to Brandon from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Brandon

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Brandon with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Brandon closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3351162,138$81,301$362,700—
3351030,578$74,245$328,200—