Naples-Marco Island, FL

Metro Area Profile

398,291 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Naples-Marco Island, FL metropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
SchoolsTop 32% of 695 metro and micro areas measured64
GrowthTop 15% of 834 metro and micro areas measured72
Housing affordability825th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
ClimateTop 7% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Physical resilience815th of 835 metro and micro areas measured9
AccessTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $90,045, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

3,022 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
398,291
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,045
Top 8% nationally
Density
199/sq mi
1,997 sq mi of land
Median age
53.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Florida
Nearest major airport
TNT
36 mi · Dade-Collier Training and Transition
Median home value
$540,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 23% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 172,248 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $90,045 is higher than in 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2242024 ACS 5-Year$90,045Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4622024 ACS 5-Year$62,079Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.1 minBottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year40.3%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026172,248Top 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026181,37982nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$64,040Top 33%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,800Top 49%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS173,88066th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Naples-Marco Island, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons6,830$35,380
Waiters and Waitresses6,610$37,550
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers4,610$38,600
General and Operations Managers4,440$102,310
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,920$33,830
Cooks, Restaurant3,650$41,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 66 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
71
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 66 of them
Math proficiency
64.0%
Top 21% in Florida
Reading proficiency
58.4%
Top 29% in Florida
The 12 largest of 71 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Palmetto Ridge High SchoolCOLLIER2,05425.758%55%
Immokalee High SchoolCOLLIER1,99023.728%29%
Golden Gate High SchoolCOLLIER1,86723.047%41%
Gulf Coast High SchoolCOLLIER1,71426.869%73%
Naples High SchoolCOLLIER1,53521.355%59%
Mason Classical Academy · charterCOLLIER1,50914.991%89%
Aubrey Rogers High SchoolCOLLIER1,49624.9——
Lely High SchoolCOLLIER1,47521.453%43%
Barron Collier High SchoolCOLLIER1,47223.464%67%
Immokalee Middle SchoolCOLLIER1,40220.344%32%
Oakridge Middle SchoolCOLLIER1,17221.375%70%
Laurel Oak Elementary SchoolCOLLIER1,06914.387%81%

47.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,386 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,986, close to the $1,862 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,986 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,400 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $90,045.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,862 a month.

A median home at $540,700 costs 5.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,216, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
106.5

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
37.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,986
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,862
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$540,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Naples-Marco Island’s median household income of $90,045, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023106.5Bottom 8%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.8%18th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.0%69th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+109.9%73rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year5.2Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1392024 ACS 5-Year239,40689th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,797Bottom 3%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,581Bottom 4%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,986Bottom 4%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,862Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4622024 ACS 5-Year$540,70095th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$3,38684th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5392024 ACS 5-Year$103,216Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%28th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.5%Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,6242024 ACS 5-Year59,51299th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,9612024 ACS 5-Year73,53197th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 15% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 416,233 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 416,233 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 7.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
3,022
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.6
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
34.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024416k377k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.3 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EVERGLADES CITY 5 NE, 16.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND11.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 54% of it.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
Cold waveHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, drought, strong wind, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dade-Collier Training and Transition at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year92.5%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miTop 43%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT36 mi10,499 ft
Southwest Florida IntlRSW36 mi12,000 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF71 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.