Urban Honolulu, HI

Metro Area Profile

1,001,146 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Urban Honolulu, HI metropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Growth571st of 834 metro and micro areas measured40
Housing affordability828th of 835 metro and micro areas measured33
ClimateTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Physical resilience750th of 835 metro and micro areas measured21
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
The quick read

Urban Honolulu ranks in the top 4% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $106,195.

1,615 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 34% of renter income and the median home is 6.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,001,146
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$106,195
Top 2% nationally
Density
1,666/sq mi
600.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Hawaii
Nearest major airport
HDH
8 mi · Kawaihapai Airfield
Median home value
$897,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.8%, lower than in 94% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 462,481 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $106,195 is higher than in 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9532024 ACS 5-Year$106,195Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5972024 ACS 5-Year$47,516Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.1 minBottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.5%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year63.4%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026462,481Top 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.0%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 45%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026475,65693rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$71,940Top 10%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$57,220Top 9%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS446,38086th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 13%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.8%Top 6%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Urban Honolulu, HI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,240$35,080
Retail Salespersons12,810$37,400
Registered Nurses9,680$139,260
General and Operations Managers9,430$113,940
Office Clerks, General8,820$41,600
Waiters and Waitresses8,550$60,250

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 183 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
185
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 183 of them
Math proficiency
44.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
57.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 185 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
James Campbell High SchoolHawaii Department of Education2,89015.122%59%
Waipahu High SchoolHawaii Department of Education2,53815.834%57%
Mililani High SchoolHawaii Department of Education2,38216.539%65%
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High SchoolHawaii Department of Education2,09415.520%49%
Moanalua High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,96616.438%79%
Hawaii Technology Academy - PCS · charterHawaii Department of Education1,92416.743%68%
Kapolei High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,83614.832%59%
Mililani Middle SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,63516.251%70%
Waianae High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,55112.53%15%
Leilehua High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,52113.530%53%
Pearl City High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,48116.547%68%
Kalani High SchoolHawaii Department of Education1,45517.150%72%

41.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Hawaii’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 111.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 39% over five years, and up 11% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,553 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.28% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,642, some 27% above the $2,083 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,642 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $105,700 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $106,195.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,083 a month.

A median home at $897,500 costs 6.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $132,429, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
111.4

Prices here run about 11% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,642
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,083
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$897,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Urban Honolulu’s median household income of $106,195, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023111.4Bottom 3%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+11.1%98th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+38.6%33rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+62.0%10th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year6.8Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%7th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2112024 ACS 5-Year374,30493rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,016Bottom 2%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,674Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,642Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$2,083Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4142024 ACS 5-Year$897,50099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$2,55368th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,0462024 ACS 5-Year$132,429Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.00%2024 ACS 5-Year0.28%1st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7752024 ACS 5-Year10,91193rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,6232024 ACS 5-Year35,43692nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 571 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 998,747 in 2024.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,615
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241012k995k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 65°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.9 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EWA KALAELOA AP, 13.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals65°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tsunami, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

Inland floodingHigh
WildfireElevated
EarthquakeModerate
TsunamiHigh

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, coastal flooding, hurricane, ice storm, tornado, drought, hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, heat wave, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kawaihapai Airfield at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 10%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kawaihapai AirfieldHDH8 mi9,007 ft
Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Fld)JRF14 mi8,365 ft
Daniel K Inouye IntlHNL21 mi12,360 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Urban Honolulu ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.