East Palo Alto, California
Area Profile
29,069 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for East Palo Alto, in Santa Clara County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 4.1% and median household income $113,493, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.
In the public schools here, 56% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Santa Clara County, CA, which contains East Palo Alto, rather than for East Palo Alto alone.
No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 1.7% over the past year, to 15,720 employed residents.
Median household income of $113,493 is higher than in 88% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsSanta Clara County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $143,912 | 98th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftSanta Clara County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $174,284 | 99th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$15,8232024 ACS 5-Year | $113,493 | Top 12%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,5392024 ACS 5-Year | $42,301 | Top 28%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.1% | Top 43%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.7 min | Top 44%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.8% | Top 36%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 64.2% | 17th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 15,720 | Bottom 15%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −3.5% | Bottom 9%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.7% | Bottom 31%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 16,390 | 15th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.8% | Top 36%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $119,230 | Top 1%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $84,050 | Top 1%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9% | 89th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.4% | Top 29%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.1% | Top 42%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.5% | 75th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 87,350 | $213,110 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 49,610 | $37,640 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 23,060 | $44,570 |
| Registered Nurses | 22,930 | $216,740 |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 19,070 | $291,660 |
| Retail Salespersons | 18,340 | $44,220 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Santa Clara County, CA, which contains East Palo Alto, rather than for East Palo Alto alone.
There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Santa Clara County, CA, which contains East Palo Alto, rather than for East Palo Alto alone.
The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Santa Clara County, CA: too few schools in East Palo Alto reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area is up 27% over five years, but down 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,700 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,300, some 47% above the $2,244 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,300 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $132,000 a year, about 116% of the median household income here of $113,493.
The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,244 a month.
A median home at $1,102,600 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $152,338, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against East Palo Alto’s median household income of $113,493, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 113.1 | Bottom 7%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | −1.0% | 2nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +27.4% | 12th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +52.2% | 3rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2 | Bottom 2%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 49.1% | 9th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4042024 ACS 5-Year | 9,160 | 93rd percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,760 | Bottom 2%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $4,270 | Bottom 3%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $3,300 | Bottom 2%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year | $2,244 | Bottom 5%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$75,2132024 ACS 5-Year | $1,102,600 | 99th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1,0482024 ACS 5-Year | $7,700 | 97th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$22,0992024 ACS 5-Year | $152,338 | Top 6%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.70% | 29th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.9% | Bottom 21%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±662024 ACS 5-Year | 72 | 86th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | 60th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.0% | 59th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year | 893 | 94th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 29,296 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 16 units authorized in 2025, 78% below the prior year.
74% of the 0 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Santa Clara County, CA, which contains East Palo Alto, rather than for East Palo Alto alone.
Federal tax returns show Santa Clara County, which contains East Palo Alto, lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $143,912, below the $174,284 of households that moved out.
At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Alameda County, CA 7,373 people · 12% of arrivals
- San Mateo County, CA 5,963 people · 9.3% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 3,074 people · 4.8% of arrivals
- San Francisco County, CA 2,813 people · 4.4% of arrivals
- King County, WA 1,725 people · 2.7% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Alameda County, CA 11,226 people · 13% of departures
- San Mateo County, CA 5,845 people · 6.9% of departures
- San Joaquin County, CA 4,541 people · 5.4% of departures
- San Francisco County, CA 3,924 people · 4.7% of departures
- Contra Costa County, CA 3,245 people · 3.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Santa Clara County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 42°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 13.4 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 63 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 13.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 42°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 77°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 9 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 1 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 47 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 17°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 63% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, wildfire, lightning, tornado, tsunami, hail, strong wind, volcanic activity, avalanche, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
East Palo Alto's police department reported 552 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,609.
Santa Clara County records 1.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 13.6 per 100,000 residents in Santa Clara County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by East Palo Alto’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around East Palo Alto (Santa Clara County) rather than East Palo Alto itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mineta San Jose Intl at 13 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.6% | Top 37%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 13 mi | Top 37%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.2% | Top 37%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineta San Jose Intl | SJC | 13 mi | 11,000 ft |
| San Francisco Intl | SFO | 17 mi | 11,870 ft |
| Oakland San Francisco Bay | OAK | 18 mi | 10,520 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | Santa Clara County | 990,138 | 58 | San Jose vs East Palo Alto |
| Sunnyvale | Santa Clara County | 154,236 | 59 | Sunnyvale vs East Palo Alto |
| Santa Clara | Santa Clara County | 130,256 | 62 | Santa Clara vs East Palo Alto |
| Mountain View | Santa Clara County | 83,732 | 67 | |
| Milpitas | Santa Clara County | 78,578 | 57 | |
| Palo Alto | Santa Clara County | 67,237 | 65 | |
| Gilroy | Santa Clara County | 59,004 | 53 | |
| Cupertino | Santa Clara County | 58,566 | 62 | |
| Morgan Hill | Santa Clara County | 45,425 | 58 | |
| Hollister | San Benito County | 43,811 | 49 | |
| Campbell | Santa Clara County | 42,781 | 58 | |
| Los Gatos | Santa Clara County | 32,786 | 59 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put East Palo Alto side by side with a similar place.
Moving to East Palo Alto from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.