Medford, OR

Metro Area Profile

222,645 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Medford, OR metropolitan area.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 32% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Schools389th of 695 metro and micro areas measured46
GrowthTop 32% of 834 metro and micro areas measured61
Housing affordability783rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
ClimateTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Physical resilience726th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
AccessTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 6.3% and median household income $73,999, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.0 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 961 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 23% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
222,645
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,999
Top 29% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
2,783.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
MFR
10 mi · Rogue Valley Intl/Medford
Median home value
$430,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.3% — higher than in all but 5% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 102,313 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,6002024 ACS 5-Year$73,999Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0432024 ACS 5-Year$40,709Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026102,313Top 26%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 21%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026109,20275th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$63,850Top 33%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,900Top 29%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS89,06043rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.3%Bottom 5%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Medford, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,210$34,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,000$44,950
Retail Salespersons2,840$35,840
Registered Nurses2,370$127,030
Cashiers2,060$34,390
Stockers and Order Fillers1,890$39,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.0 students for every full-time teacher across 60 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
60
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.6%
Top 47% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
55.3%
Top 41% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 60 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South Medford High SchoolMedford SD 549C1,85623.837%75%
North Medford High SchoolMedford SD 549C1,72124.234%79%
Logos Charter School · charterMedford SD 549C1,28520.133%50%
Eagle Point High SchoolEagle Point SD 91,00019.621%67%
Hedrick Middle SchoolMedford SD 549C95220.350%70%
Ashland High SchoolAshland SD 587720.453%82%
McLoughlin Middle SchoolMedford SD 549C82620.140%62%
Scenic Middle SchoolCentral Point SD 677418.935%47%
Oakdale Middle SchoolMedford SD 549C74519.1——
Phoenix High SchoolPhoenix-Talent SD 468720.222%62%
Table Rock ElementaryEagle Point SD 967515.714%26%
Jewett Elementary SchoolCentral Point SD 660720.224%38%

83.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 22% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,174 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, some 13% above the $1,358 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $73,999.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,358 a month.

A median home at $430,200 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,268, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.4

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,358
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$430,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Medford’s median household income of $73,999, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023103.4Bottom 12%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.9%60th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+22.0%5th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+81.1%29th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2042024 ACS 5-Year97,99177th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,229Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,128Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,530Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,358Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3242024 ACS 5-Year$430,20091st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$3,17481st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3852024 ACS 5-Year$89,268Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%43rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3662024 ACS 5-Year1,47159th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%12th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6472024 ACS 5-Year5,95658th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 32% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 221,331 in 2024.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
961
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
+23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024225k221k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.4 inches, including 3.4 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEDFORD ROGUE VLY AP, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, lightning, hail, strong wind, ice storm, drought, cold wave, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Rogue Valley Intl/Medford at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR10 mi8,800 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG121 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX220 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.