Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

Metro Area Profile

124,538 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Schools473rd of 695 metro and micro areas measured37
GrowthTop 4% of 834 metro and micro areas measured82
Housing affordability697th of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Climate426th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilience785th of 835 metro and micro areas measured15
Access601st of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
The quick read

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee ranks in the top 13% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $81,938.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,168 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 18% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
124,538
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,938
Top 15% nationally
Density
26/sq mi
4,740.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Washington
Nearest major airport
MWH
59 mi · Grant County Intl
Median home value
$469,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 86% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Unemployment has been falling for 5 consecutive months, most recently 3.2%.

Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 65,109 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,9422024 ACS 5-Year$81,938Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4962024 ACS 5-Year$42,730Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202665,109Top 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202667,27863rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$64,240Top 31%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,290Top 34%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS51,22018th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.52.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 5 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,690$36,450
Retail Salespersons1,620$37,700
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse1,610$40,680
Registered Nurses1,330$112,280
Cashiers1,240$36,550
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,120$47,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 52 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
60
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across 52 of them
Math proficiency
42.2%
Bottom 37% in Washington
Reading proficiency
58.6%
Bottom 47% in Washington
The 12 largest of 60 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Wenatchee High SchoolWenatchee School District2,06622.536%65%
Eastmont Senior HighEastmont School District1,53422.929%69%
Eastmont Junior HighEastmont School District68719.138%53%
Sterling Junior High SchoolEastmont School District67619.3——
Vale Elementary SchoolCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT63817.275%68%
Abraham Lincoln ElementaryWenatchee School District60416.831%30%
Cascade ElementaryEastmont School District56816.272%72%
Foothills Middle SchoolWenatchee School District56719.651%67%
Washington Elementary SchoolWenatchee School District55416.358%67%
Cashmere High SchoolCASHMERE SCHOOL DISTRICT54318.747%72%
Grant Elementary SchoolEastmont School District53417.252%54%
Kenroy ElementaryEastmont School District53016.652%62%

61.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 34% over five years, but down 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,434 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,500, some 20% above the $1,251 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,500 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,000 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $81,938.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,251 a month.

A median home at $469,100 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,421, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.9

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,500
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,251
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$469,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wenatchee-East Wenatchee’s median household income of $81,938, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023101.9Bottom 16%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−2.3%2nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+33.5%20th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+108.9%72nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.6Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±952024 ACS 5-Year56,63764th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,143Bottom 23%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,063Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,500Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,251Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,7412024 ACS 5-Year$469,10093rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$3,43485th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9672024 ACS 5-Year$102,421Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%42nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4672024 ACS 5-Year6,64586th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6042024 ACS 5-Year9,19473rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 4% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 127,023 in 2024.

At 9.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,168
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.4
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024127k122k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WENATCHEE PANGBORN AP, 25.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

15 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeElevated
AvalancheElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveElevated
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, drought, ice storm, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grant County Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grant County IntlMWH59 mi13,503 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI96 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA98 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.