New Bedford, Massachusetts
Area Profile
100,998 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for New Bedford, in Bristol County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 15 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.6% and the Opportunity signal places New Bedford in the bottom 4%.
In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.7 students for every teacher.
No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 6.6% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 45,494 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsBristol County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $71,336 | 48th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftBristol County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $79,065 | 63rd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$3,0702024 ACS 5-Year | $56,981 | Bottom 34%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$8602024 ACS 5-Year | $30,556 | Bottom 39%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.3% | Bottom 22%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.3 min | Top 48%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.0% | Bottom 40%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.1% | 33rd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 45,494 | Bottom 45%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +0.3% | Top 41%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.2% | Bottom 16%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 48,726 | 45th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.3% | Bottom 37%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $69,290 | Top 47%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $53,680 | Top 41%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7% | 92nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.1% | Bottom 41%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 6.6% | Bottom 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | 38th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 21,530 | $33,700 |
| Retail Salespersons | 20,910 | $35,230 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,670 | $40,890 |
| Registered Nurses | 15,180 | $99,880 |
| Cashiers | 14,440 | $34,540 |
| General and Operations Managers | 14,110 | $110,360 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bedford High | New Bedford | 2,878 | 13.6 | 21% | 25% |
| Gr New Bedford Vocational Technical | Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical | 2,151 | 11.3 | 56% | 54% |
| Alma del Mar Charter School · charter | Alma del Mar Charter School | 1,042 | 11.2 | 54% | 49% |
| Normandin Middle School | New Bedford | 990 | 11.9 | 23% | 26% |
| Keith Middle School | New Bedford | 949 | 10.7 | 22% | 22% |
| Roosevelt Middle School | New Bedford | 759 | 10.1 | 22% | 27% |
| Hayden/McFadden | New Bedford | 748 | 12.7 | 21% | 23% |
| Abraham Lincoln | New Bedford | 687 | 14.0 | 37% | 41% |
| Alfred J Gomes | New Bedford | 623 | 10.7 | 29% | 29% |
| Sgt Wm H Carney Academy | New Bedford | 618 | 12.4 | 45% | 47% |
| Casimir Pulaski | New Bedford | 551 | 12.2 | 54% | 56% |
| Global Learning Charter Public School · charter | Global Learning Charter Public | 508 | 10.6 | 38% | 45% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,338 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.21% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,137 a month.
A median home at $357,300 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,609, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against New Bedford’s median household income of $56,981, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 101.5 | Top 47%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.7% | 75th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +51.9% | 84th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +111.8% | 79th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9 | Bottom 18%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 40.3% | 4th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±7902024 ACS 5-Year | 44,346 | 99th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year | $1,137 | Bottom 36%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$5,5952024 ACS 5-Year | $357,300 | 79th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$802024 ACS 5-Year | $4,338 | 86th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,6922024 ACS 5-Year | $90,609 | Top 36%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.21% | 64th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.6% | Bottom 33%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year | 107 | 90th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 53rd percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 35th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3512024 ACS 5-Year | 2,075 | 98th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 101,318 in 2024.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Bristol County, which contains New Bedford, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,336, below the $79,065 of households that moved out.
At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Plymouth County, MA 3,742 people · 21% of arrivals
- Norfolk County, MA 3,051 people · 17% of arrivals
- Providence County, RI 1,685 people · 9.6% of arrivals
- Suffolk County, MA 1,444 people · 8.2% of arrivals
- Middlesex County, MA 962 people · 5.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Plymouth County, MA 2,797 people · 17% of departures
- Providence County, RI 2,122 people · 13% of departures
- Norfolk County, MA 1,984 people · 12% of departures
- Suffolk County, MA 821 people · 4.9% of departures
- Middlesex County, MA 700 people · 4.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bristol County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 21°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 45.9 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 53 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 45.9" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 21°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 2 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 38 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 42°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, tornado, landslide, winter weather, wildfire, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
New Bedford's police department reported 345 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,558.
Bristol County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 23.0 per 100,000 residents in Bristol County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by New Bedford’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around New Bedford (Bristol County) rather than New Bedford itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 26 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 86.6% | Bottom 37%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 26 mi | Bottom 34%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 27%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.8% | Bottom 38%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island TF Green Intl | PVD | 26 mi | 8,700 ft |
| General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl | BOS | 49 mi | 10,083 ft |
| Westover ARB/Metro | CEF | 90 mi | 11,597 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence | Providence County | 191,767 | 61 | Providence vs New Bedford |
| Fall River | Bristol County | 94,082 | 52 | Fall River vs New Bedford |
| Cranston | Providence County | 83,250 | 64 | Cranston vs New Bedford |
| Warwick | Kent County | 83,175 | 70 | |
| Pawtucket | Providence County | 75,893 | 64 | |
| Taunton | Bristol County | 60,433 | 60 | |
| East Providence | Providence County | 47,281 | 67 | |
| Attleboro | Bristol County | 46,762 | 63 | |
| Woonsocket | Providence County | 43,521 | 57 | |
| North Attleborough Town | Bristol County | 30,984 | 69 | |
| Newport | Newport County | 24,874 | 62 | |
| Central Falls | Providence County | 22,701 | 56 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put New Bedford side by side with a similar place.
Moving to New Bedford from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in New Bedford
4 ZIP areasEvery ZIP area in New Bedford with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track New Bedford closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.