Attleboro, Massachusetts

Area Profile

46,762 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Attleboro, in Bristol County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,659th of 4,199 cities measured50
SchoolsTop 42% of 4,162 cities measured56
Growth2,794th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability2,121st of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate3,201st of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured89
AccessTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $98,954, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

38 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,762
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,954
Top 19% nationally
Density
1,746/sq mi
26.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
PVD
16 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$448,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 25,135 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBristol County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,33648th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBristol County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,06563rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6002024 ACS 5-Year$98,954Top 19%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2122024 ACS 5-Year$44,763Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 38%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.2 minBottom 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.0%Top 25%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202625,135Bottom 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,39330th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,290Top 47%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,680Top 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $98,954 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,530$33,700
Retail Salespersons20,910$35,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,670$40,890
Registered Nurses15,180$99,880
Cashiers14,440$34,540
General and Operations Managers14,110$110,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.0%
Top 43% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
54.8%
Top 47% in Massachusetts
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Attleboro HighAttleboro2,03015.456%53%
Cyril K. Brennan Middle SchoolAttleboro59915.037%50%
Wamsutta Middle SchoolAttleboro59314.853%52%
Robert J. Coelho Middle SchoolAttleboro57415.556%49%
Hyman Fine Elementary SchoolAttleboro47217.557%72%
Peter Thacher Elementary SchoolAttleboro46713.352%57%
Hill-Roberts Elementary SchoolAttleboro41213.742%47%
Thomas Willett Elementary SchoolAttleboro37314.947%67%
A. Irvin Studley Elementary SchoolAttleboro37214.957%57%
Early Learning CenterAttleboro24424.4——
Attleboro Community AcademyAttleboro648.0——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,366 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.20% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,590 a month.

A median home at $448,100 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $121,976, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,590
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$448,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Attleboro’s median household income of $98,954, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2023101.5Top 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.9%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.8%79th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5862024 ACS 5-Year19,12197th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,590Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1522024 ACS 5-Year$448,10086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2282024 ACS 5-Year$5,36691st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8102024 ACS 5-Year$121,976Top 14%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.20%63rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year12291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%42nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3672024 ACS 5-Year1,18896th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,794 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 47,085 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 22 units authorized in 2025, 49% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Bristol County, which contains Attleboro, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,336, below the $79,065 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
38
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202447k46k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,336
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,065
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Plymouth County, MA 3,742 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Norfolk County, MA 3,051 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Providence County, RI 1,685 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Suffolk County, MA 1,444 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  5. Middlesex County, MA 962 people · 5.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Plymouth County, MA 2,797 people · 17% of departures
  2. Providence County, RI 2,122 people · 13% of departures
  3. Norfolk County, MA 1,984 people · 12% of departures
  4. Suffolk County, MA 821 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Middlesex County, MA 700 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bristol County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420258322
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−73%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TAUNTON MUNI AP, 14.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US cities.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, tornado, landslide, winter weather, wildfire, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
257
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
953
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Attleboro's police department reported 257 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 953.

Bristol County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.0 per 100,000 residents in Bristol County.

Homicide
1.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Attleboro’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Attleboro (Bristol County) rather than Attleboro itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD16 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS33 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF66 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Providence-Warwick, RI-MA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ProvidenceProvidence County191,76761Providence vs Attleboro
New BedfordBristol County100,99849New Bedford vs Attleboro
Fall RiverBristol County94,08252Fall River vs Attleboro
CranstonProvidence County83,25064
WarwickKent County83,17570
PawtucketProvidence County75,89364
TauntonBristol County60,43360
East ProvidenceProvidence County47,28167
WoonsocketProvidence County43,52157
North Attleborough TownBristol County30,98469
NewportNewport County24,87462
Central FallsProvidence County22,70156

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Attleboro side by side with a similar place.

Attleboro vs BolingbrookAttleboro vs Hudson

Moving to Attleboro from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Attleboro

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Attleboro with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Attleboro closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0270346,713$99,152$448,800—