Ogden, UT

Metro Area Profile

653,374 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Ogden, UT metropolitan area.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
GrowthTop 15% of 834 metro and micro areas measured72
Housing affordability662nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Climate622nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
The quick read

Ogden ranks in the top 23% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $101,203.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 3,789 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 34% on the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 4.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
653,374
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$101,203
Top 3% nationally
Density
423/sq mi
1,545 sq mi of land
Median age
33.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Utah
Nearest major airport
OGD
9 mi · Ogden-Hinckley
Median home value
$471,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 335,527 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $101,203 is higher than in 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,3542024 ACS 5-Year$101,203Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5902024 ACS 5-Year$40,899Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minBottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026335,527Top 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026347,54090th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$62,490Top 39%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,900Top 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS271,37076th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year16.9%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.81.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Ogden, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,880$28,030
Retail Salespersons8,200$33,450
General and Operations Managers5,810$93,610
Office Clerks, General5,790$41,640
Customer Service Representatives4,800$38,670
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators4,710$46,110

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.0 students for every full-time teacher across 186 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
196
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.0
across 186 of them
Math proficiency
44.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
48.0%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 196 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Syracuse HighDavis District2,60825.845%58%
Davis HighDavis District2,23826.678%71%
Layton HighDavis District2,23126.941%55%
Farmington HighDavis District2,19828.260%73%
Clearfield HighDavis District2,04123.534%50%
Weber HighWeber District2,00225.741%51%
Northridge HighDavis District1,98425.434%47%
Roy HighWeber District1,66126.017%38%
Viewmont HighDavis District1,56825.752%65%
Woods Cross HighDavis District1,55523.648%66%
West Point Jr HighDavis District1,55126.356%49%
Bountiful HighDavis District1,55023.847%65%

24.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,629 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,614, some 8% above the $1,500 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,614 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,600 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $101,203.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,500 a month.

A median home at $471,500 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,688, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.1

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,614
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,500
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$471,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ogden’s median household income of $101,203, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202396.1Bottom 33%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.7%57th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+33.2%18th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+124.8%92nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1542024 ACS 5-Year225,38988th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,281Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,163Bottom 13%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,614Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$1,500Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,0722024 ACS 5-Year$471,50093rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$2,62969th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,6852024 ACS 5-Year$116,688Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%21st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4122024 ACS 5-Year2,60772nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9402024 ACS 5-Year11,56077th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 15% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 667,681 in 2024.

At 5.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
3,789
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.8
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024668k639k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OGDEN HINKLEY AP, 9.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.

EarthquakeModerate
WildfireElevated
AvalancheModerate
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, landslide, inland flooding, cold wave, drought, ice storm, tornado, volcanic activity, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ogden-Hinckley at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.4%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 11%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ogden-HinckleyOGD9 mi8,107 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC24 mi12,002 ft
Brigham City RgnlBMC31 mi8,900 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.