Fayetteville, NC

Metro Area Profile

392,380 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Fayetteville, NC metropolitan area.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity752nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
Schools508th of 695 metro and micro areas measured31
Growth604th of 834 metro and micro areas measured37
Housing affordability536th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
ClimateTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Physical resilience466th of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Access570th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability603rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Fayetteville in the bottom 10%.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,326 units authorized over the past twelve months, 39% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
392,380
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,763
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
376/sq mi
1,042.7 sq mi of land
Median age
32.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
59 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$202,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 31% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 4.2% over the past year, to 138,383 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$9322024 ACS 5-Year$61,763Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6682024 ACS 5-Year$32,646Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026138,383Top 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.9%Bottom 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.2%Bottom 5%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026145,25980th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,170Bottom 34%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,620Bottom 26%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS131,43058th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.83.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Fayetteville, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons4,240$30,440
Cooks, Fast Food3,890$23,430
Registered Nurses3,430$83,060
Cashiers3,400$27,390
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,130$28,170
Stockers and Order Fillers3,060$35,000

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 98 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
99
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across 98 of them
Math proficiency
36.9%
Bottom 28% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
42.5%
Bottom 41% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 99 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hoke County HighHoke County Schools2,11018.855%40%
Jack Britt HighCumberland County Schools1,94025.263%66%
Pine Forest HighCumberland County Schools1,55126.343%42%
Cape Fear HighCumberland County Schools1,51523.357%51%
South View HighCumberland County Schools1,46122.529%40%
Gray's Creek HighCumberland County Schools1,45826.048%51%
Seventy-First HighCumberland County Schools1,33224.231%34%
Westover HighCumberland County Schools1,23425.221%32%
Terry Sanford HighCumberland County Schools1,20124.038%42%
Mac Williams MiddleCumberland County Schools1,10917.937%45%
Gray's Creek MiddleCumberland County Schools1,06818.135%46%
John R Griffin MiddleCumberland County Schools1,02418.053%59%

87.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 57% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,788 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,251, close to the $1,212 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,251 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $61,763.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,212 a month.

A median home at $202,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,095, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,251
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,212
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$202,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fayetteville’s median household income of $61,763, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.9Top 42%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+57.1%91st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+95.6%50th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year57.3%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1332024 ACS 5-Year164,71984th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,113Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,667Bottom 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,251Bottom 33%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$152024 ACS 5-Year$1,212Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,2702024 ACS 5-Year$202,70046th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,78844th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,7352024 ACS 5-Year$78,095Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%57th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1482024 ACS 5-Year81245th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6072024 ACS 5-Year15,70382nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 604 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 393,812 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,326 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,326
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
−39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024394k389k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FAYETTEVILLE RGNL AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
WildfireModerate
Strong windModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, hail, cold wave, drought, coastal flooding, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU59 mi10,000 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO80 mi11,498 ft
Wilmington IntlILM81 mi8,016 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.