Montgomery, AL

Metro Area Profile

386,024 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Montgomery, AL metropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Schools537th of 695 metro and micro areas measured28
GrowthTop 37% of 834 metro and micro areas measured58
Housing affordability496th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
ClimateTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Physical resilience461st of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stability683rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $64,010, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
386,024
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$64,010
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
142/sq mi
2,714.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Alabama
Nearest major airport
MGM
5 mi · Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)
Median home value
$191,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.3% over the past year, to 170,290 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5692024 ACS 5-Year$64,010Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9382024 ACS 5-Year$35,896Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026170,290Top 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 20260.0%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026176,87382nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$55,740Bottom 22%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$44,950Bottom 21%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS165,55064th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.51.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Montgomery, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,410$45,380
Retail Salespersons4,720$29,650
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,060$40,260
Registered Nurses3,990$79,570
Stockers and Order Fillers3,780$34,370
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,510$37,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 93 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
106
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 93 of them
Math proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 26% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Bottom 39% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 106 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Prattville High SchoolAutauga County1,84421.052%57%
Johnson Abernathy Graetz High SchoolMontgomery County1,58718.713%14%
Carver Senior High SchoolMontgomery County1,55321.017%22%
Percy Julian High SchoolMontgomery County1,28217.310%18%
Wetumpka High SchoolElmore County1,21918.552%48%
Stanhope Elmore High SchoolElmore County1,12316.850%47%
Millbrook Middle SchoolElmore County1,07118.253%48%
Daniel Pratt Elementary SchoolAutauga County1,03517.363%64%
Pine Level Elementary SchoolAutauga County94916.664%57%
Prattville Junior High SchoolAutauga County92818.267%56%
Pike Road Elementary SchoolPike Road City88817.454%51%
Park Crossing High SchoolMontgomery County88218.423%30%

58.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 41% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $647 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,016, close to the $1,095 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,016 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,600 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $64,010.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,095 a month.

A median home at $191,900 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,581, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,016
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,095
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$191,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Montgomery’s median household income of $64,010, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.9Top 26%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.0%83rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+41.0%42nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+64.0%11th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year65.4%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year173,33085th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$870Top 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,304Top 30%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,016Top 33%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,095Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,1992024 ACS 5-Year$191,90041st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$6473rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6592024 ACS 5-Year$80,581Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.34%3rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4092024 ACS 5-Year2,42869th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%79th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0772024 ACS 5-Year21,89287th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

58/ 100
Top 37% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 387,885 in 2024.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,100
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
+36%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024388k385k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTGOMERY AP, 4.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it.

Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, strong wind, hail, drought, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM5 mi9,020 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM85 mi12,007 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN91 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.