Elko, NV
Micro Area Profile
55,632 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Elko, NV micropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesElko ranks in the top 15% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $85,882.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.
Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by wildfire, earthquake and heat wave.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 80% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 27,563 employed residents.
Median household income of $85,882 is higher than in 89% of measured US metro and micro areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$5,6822024 ACS 5-Year | $85,882 | Top 11%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,7702024 ACS 5-Year | $38,959 | Top 32%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.7% | Top 19%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.4 min | Bottom 7%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.8% | Bottom 13%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 63.2% | 3rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 27,563 | Bottom 38%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.5% | Top 30%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.9% | Top 19%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 28,523 | 38th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.6% | Top 29%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.8% | 99th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.6% | Top 26%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.4% | Top 20%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | 16th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elko High School | Elko | 1,407 | 21.3 | 20% | 42% |
| Spring Creek High School | Elko | 880 | 22.0 | 24% | 50% |
| Spring Creek Middle School | Elko | 708 | 21.5 | 34% | 48% |
| Flagview Intermediate School | Elko | 674 | 21.1 | 35% | 44% |
| Adobe Middle School | Elko | 668 | 23.0 | 33% | 41% |
| Liberty Peak Elementary School | Elko | 579 | 17.0 | — | — |
| Southside Elementary School | Elko | 511 | 21.3 | 41% | 43% |
| Mountain View Elementary School | Elko | 507 | 16.9 | 58% | 60% |
| West Wendover Elementary School | Elko | 419 | 18.2 | 17% | 27% |
| Sage Elementary School | Elko | 413 | 16.5 | 38% | 46% |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | Elko | 400 | 16.0 | 48% | 62% |
| Elko Institute for Academic Achievement · charter | State Sponsored Charter Schools | 398 | 23.4 | 42% | 37% |
47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,466 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.49% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, some 32% above the $1,158 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $85,882.
The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,158 a month.
A median home at $297,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,730, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Elko’s median household income of $85,882, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 33%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 71.7% | 61st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1772024 ACS 5-Year | 23,153 | 35th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,166 | Bottom 21%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,933 | Bottom 19%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,530 | Bottom 17%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year | $1,158 | Bottom 26%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$13,4342024 ACS 5-Year | $297,500 | 74th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year | $1,466 | 33rd percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,3962024 ACS 5-Year | $98,730 | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.49% | 14th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.7% | Top 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2312024 ACS 5-Year | 750 | 43rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2% | 66th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.3% | 67th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3662024 ACS 5-Year | 2,904 | 32nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 56,240 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 139 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.
At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 16°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 10.0 inches, including 41.2 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 10.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 41.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 16°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 4 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and earthquake, with wildfire alone responsible for 81% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, landslide, inland flooding, lightning, drought, cold wave, hail, strong wind, volcanic activity, tornado, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Wendover at 81 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.3% | Top 42%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 81 mi | Bottom 12%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 4%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.8% | Top 41%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wendover | ENV | 81 mi | 10,002 ft |
| Joslin Fld/Magic Valley Rgnl | TWF | 122 mi | 8,704 ft |
| Ogden-Hinckley | OGD | 186 mi | 8,107 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.