Spring Creek, Nevada

Area Profile

14,739 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Spring Creek, in Elko County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 4,199 cities measured78
Schools2,304th of 4,162 cities measured46
GrowthTop 22% of 4,224 cities measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate4,160th of 4,225 cities measured52
Physical resilience4,224th of 4,226 cities measured1
Access4,126th of 4,226 cities measured45
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured65
The quick read

Spring Creek ranks in the top 11% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $105,154. The unemployment rate is published for Elko County, NV, which contains Spring Creek, rather than for Spring Creek alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,739
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,154
Top 16% nationally
Density
275/sq mi
53.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nevada
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ENV
82 mi · Wendover
Median home value
$360,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elko County, NV, which contains Spring Creek, is 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Elko County, NV, which contains Spring Creek, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 26,944 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsElko County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,17127th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftElko County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,90242nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,0632024 ACS 5-Year$105,154Top 16%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1622024 ACS 5-Year$44,356Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year43.3 minBottom 5%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Top 45%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.6%10th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElko County, NV’s figureJuly 202626,944Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elko County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elko County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceElko County, NV’s figureJuly 202627,87231st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elko County, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateElko County, NV’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k104k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,154 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Elko County, NV, which contains this city.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.9 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.4%
Bottom 35% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
50.7%
Top 26% in Nevada
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spring Creek High SchoolElko88022.024%50%
Spring Creek Middle SchoolElko70821.534%48%
Liberty Peak Elementary SchoolElko57917.0——
Sage Elementary SchoolElko41316.538%46%
Spring Creek Elementary SchoolElko40016.048%62%
Mound Valley Elementary SchoolElko99.0——

22.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada is up 37% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,899 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, some 10% above the $1,386 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $105,154.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,386 a month.

A median home at $360,600 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,283, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,386
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$360,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Spring Creek’s median household income of $105,154, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+36.5%34th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Nevada’s figure2026 Q2+106.5%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 28%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%73rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4142024 ACS 5-Year5,32489th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,166Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,933Top 39%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1862024 ACS 5-Year$1,386Bottom 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,8002024 ACS 5-Year$360,60079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1782024 ACS 5-Year$1,89954th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,1802024 ACS 5-Year$109,283Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year6084th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1032024 ACS 5-Year24781st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 139 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Elko County, NV, which contains Spring Creek, rather than for Spring Creek alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Elko County, which contains Spring Creek, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,171, below the $68,902 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Elko County, NV, which contains Spring Creek, rather than for Spring Creek alone.

Units permitted
139
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,171
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,902
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washoe County, NV 175 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  2. Clark County, NV 125 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  3. Tooele County, UT 116 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 89 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Humboldt County, NV 82 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washoe County, NV 188 people · 7.4% of departures
  2. Clark County, NV 154 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Twin Falls County, ID 100 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 93 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Humboldt County, NV 81 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Elko County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Spring Creek, NV is not one. This is the figure for Elko County, NV, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.0 inches, including 41.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 23, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELKO RGNL AP, 11.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year232024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
23
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

1 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and earthquake, with wildfire alone responsible for 83% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, landslide, inland flooding, lightning, drought, cold wave, hail, strong wind, volcanic activity, tornado, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Elko County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 31.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.9 per 100,000 residents in Elko County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
31.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
29.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Spring Creek (Elko County) rather than Spring Creek itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Wendover at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
WendoverENV82 mi10,002 ft
Joslin Fld/Magic Valley RgnlTWF133 mi8,704 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC189 mi12,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Elko, NV

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ElkoElko County20,69652Elko vs Spring Creek

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Spring Creek side by side with a similar place.

Spring Creek vs FernleySpring Creek vs Elko

Moving to Spring Creek from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Spring Creek

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Spring Creek with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Spring Creek closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8981515,636$102,926$351,100—