Kearney, NE

Micro Area Profile

57,292 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Kearney, NE micropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 9% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
SchoolsTop 17% of 695 metro and micro areas measured75
GrowthTop 30% of 834 metro and micro areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Climate655th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilience728th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
Access787th of 835 metro and micro areas measured39
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured92
The quick read

Kearney ranks in the top 9% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $76,109.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,292
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,109
Top 24% nationally
Density
39/sq mi
1,484.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Nebraska
Nearest major airport
LBF
90 mi · North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird Fld
Median home value
$242,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 97% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 31,731 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,4002024 ACS 5-Year$76,109Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4252024 ACS 5-Year$39,133Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.0 minTop 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%82nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202631,731Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.4%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202632,55444th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.51.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 33 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 33 of them
Math proficiency
56.1%
Top 9% in Nebraska
Reading proficiency
53.7%
Top 36% in Nebraska
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kearney High SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS1,66318.354%49%
Horizon Middle SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS64815.155%52%
Sunrise Middle SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS53612.255%62%
Meadowlark Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS41718.182%77%
Kenwood Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS39815.957%52%
Northeast Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS39713.752%52%
Kearney Education CenterKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS33222.1——
Gibbon Elementary SchoolGIBBON PUBLIC SCHOOLS32414.147%37%
Central Elementary SchoolKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS28414.972%57%
C L Jones Middle SchoolMINDEN PUBLIC SCHOOLS28312.351%50%
Buffalo Hills ElementaryKEARNEY PUBLIC SCHOOLS27217.077%72%
Minden High SchoolMINDEN PUBLIC SCHOOLS27211.855%65%

32.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nebraska’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,426 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,031, some 11% above the $930 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,031 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,200 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $76,109.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $930 a month.

A median home at $242,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,413, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,031
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$930
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$242,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Kearney’s median household income of $76,109, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±822024 ACS 5-Year24,27437th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$863Top 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,031Top 35%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$930Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,0612024 ACS 5-Year$242,60062nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$3,42685th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0742024 ACS 5-Year$94,413Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%83rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.5%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year16212th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2582024 ACS 5-Year1,47611th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 30% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 57,905 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 168 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
168
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 45% nationally
Year over year
+17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202458k57k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 25.6 inches, including 21.8 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KEARNEY 4 NE, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals25.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, inland flooding and strong wind, with hail alone responsible for 36% of it.

HailHigh
Strong windHigh
DroughtModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoHigh
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird Fld at 90 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle90 miBottom 7%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird FldLBF90 mi8,001 ft
LincolnLNK119 mi8,649 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA168 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro