Fallon, NV

Micro Area Profile

25,805 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Fallon, NV micropolitan area.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
GrowthTop 30% of 834 metro and micro areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Climate750th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Physical resilience789th of 835 metro and micro areas measured14
Access734th of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $79,163, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Rent takes 25% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

Physical-risk exposure is above the national median, driven mainly by inland flooding, earthquake and drought.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,805
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,163
Top 19% nationally
Density
5/sq mi
4,950.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Nevada
Nearest major airport
RNO
80 mi · Reno/Tahoe Intl
Median home value
$329,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 10,451 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,4132024 ACS 5-Year$79,163Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5322024 ACS 5-Year$37,686Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minBottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202610,451Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.0%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,9454th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
51.3%
2018-19 school year
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Churchill County High SchoolChurchill1,02521.424%51%
Oasis Academy · charterState Sponsored Charter Schools79723.461%74%
Churchill County Middle SchoolChurchill70020.017%38%
E C Best ElementaryChurchill46517.947%34%
Numa Elementary SchoolChurchill45517.535%50%
Lahontan Elementary SchoolChurchill43615.0——

85.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,758 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,421, some 8% above the $1,319 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,421 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,800 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $79,163.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,319 a month.

A median home at $329,900 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
24.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,421
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,319
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fallon’s median household income of $79,163, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±462024 ACS 5-Year11,0086th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,083Bottom 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,976Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,421Bottom 20%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$1,319Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,9522024 ACS 5-Year$329,90080th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$1,75843rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3692024 ACS 5-Year$85,250Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%18th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year18514th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,49211th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 30% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 26,033 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 55 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
55
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 4.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FALLON NAAS, 25.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals4.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
DroughtElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, winter weather, avalanche, landslide, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, hail, cold wave, tornado, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Tahoe Intl at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.7%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 12%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO80 mi11,001 ft
Reno/SteadRTS86 mi9,000 ft
Lake TahoeTVL103 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro