Columbia, Missouri

Area Profile

128,548 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Columbia, in Boone County.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 4,199 cities measured71
Schools2,308th of 4,162 cities measured45
GrowthTop 20% of 4,224 cities measured66
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 43% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 4,226 cities measured78
Access4,195th of 4,226 cities measured9
Economic stability2,279th of 4,226 cities measured56
The quick read

Columbia ranks in the top 23% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.3% and median household income of $66,498.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 700 units authorized over the past twelve months, 26% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
128,548
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,498
Top 50% nationally
Density
1,903/sq mi
67.6 sq mi of land
Median age
29.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Metro area
Nearest major airport
STL
106 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$284,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 2.2% over the past year, to 67,155 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoone County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,06618th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoone County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,41126th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,7942024 ACS 5-Year$66,498Top 50%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6272024 ACS 5-Year$39,340Top 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.9 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year56.7%Top 8%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202667,155Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.9%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.2%Top 6%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202670,15452nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,380Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,260Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.51.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,498 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbia, MO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,680$84,330
General and Operations Managers3,440$75,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,000$36,860
Retail Salespersons2,610$31,390
Cooks, Fast Food2,470$29,110
Cashiers2,340$29,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 35 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 35 of them
Math proficiency
40.7%
Bottom 40% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
49.2%
Bottom 34% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
David H. Hickman HighCOLUMBIA 932,00715.938%57%
Rock Bridge Sr. HighCOLUMBIA 931,99718.346%69%
Muriel Battle High SchoolCOLUMBIA 931,49213.611%48%
Ann Hawkins Gentry Mid. SchoolCOLUMBIA 9373613.163%60%
Beulah Ralph ElementaryCOLUMBIA 9365615.357%57%
Mary Paxton Keeley Elem.COLUMBIA 9361915.558%53%
Smithton MiddleCOLUMBIA 9360512.344%46%
Jefferson Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9359311.946%49%
Oakland Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9358910.926%27%
Mill Creek Elem.COLUMBIA 9358317.774%63%
John Warner Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9357912.6——
Rock Bridge Elem.COLUMBIA 9355615.456%53%

41.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbia, MO Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,550 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.90% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,160, close to the $1,097 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,160 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $66,498.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,097 a month.

A median home at $284,600 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,039, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbia, MO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,160
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,097
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$284,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Columbia’s median household income of $66,498, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 5%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year48.7%8th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5332024 ACS 5-Year56,05499th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,011Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,573Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,160Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,097Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,4472024 ACS 5-Year$284,60070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$2,55066th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6632024 ACS 5-Year$107,039Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.90%45th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 38%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1332024 ACS 5-Year18693rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%44th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4992024 ACS 5-Year3,49099th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 130,900 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 487 units authorized in 2025, 52% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 130,900 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Boone County, which contains Columbia, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,066, below the $61,411 of households that moved out.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
700
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024131k126k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,066
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cole County, MO 376 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  2. Callaway County, MO 359 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. St. Louis County, MO 344 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Randolph County, MO 287 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Jackson County, MO 239 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Callaway County, MO 464 people · 5.2% of departures
  2. St. Louis County, MO 420 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Cole County, MO 404 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Jackson County, MO 339 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Audrain County, MO 250 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boone County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k370
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−7%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.4 inches, including 16.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBIA RGNL AP, 10.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals16.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
48
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US cities.

Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, strong wind, landslide, hail, wildfire, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
359
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,891
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Columbia's police department reported 359 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,891.

Boone County records 6.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.5 per 100,000 residents in Boone County.

Homicide
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Columbia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Columbia (Boone County) rather than Columbia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 106 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle106 miBottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL106 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN123 mi8,099 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI130 mi10,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Columbia side by side with a similar place.

Columbia vs StauntonColumbia vs Minot

Moving to Columbia from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Columbia

3 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Columbia with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6520361,539$79,960$348,80069
6520150,011$48,113$248,40060
6520247,327$72,289$217,90063